A hamadryas one-male unit leaving the sleeping site to begin its daily travel route.
|The Filoha Hamadryas Project is a long-term field project focusing on the behavioral biology of hamadryas baboons (Papio hamadryas). Hamadryas are one of six types of baboons, alternately classified as six species or six subspecies of a single biological species (in which case hamadryas would be Papio hamadryas hamadryas). Named after the Filoha outpost of Awash National Park in Ethiopia (located at the Filoha Hot Springs, "fil" "wuha" meaning hot water in Amharic), the Filoha Hamadryas Project focuses on a population of hamadryas baboons
inhabiting the northern region of the park, north of Mount Fantalle, and areas to the north of the park.
The primary focus of our research over the years has been Band 1, numbering about
200. Several other bands also frequent the region, one of which, Band 3, has also been the subject of intermittent study by members of our team. Each band uses multiple cliffs as sleeping sites, one of which is the Filoha cliff, located at the Filoha outpost (right). Sleeping sites are scattered throughout their home range, which we now know to be over 100 km2.|
A male and juvenile on top of the Filoha sleeping cliff. The Filoha outpost is in the background.
A hamadryas male grooms a female on top of the Filoha sleeping cliff.
|The Filoha Hamadryas Project began with Larissa Swedell's PhD research in 1996-1998 focusing on hamadryas baboon behavioral ecology (Swedell 2002b, 2006) and the reproductive and social strategies of females (Swedell 2000, 2002a, 2006). Work at Filoha since then has continued to elucidate the behavioral mechanisms underlying their unique, male-dominated multi-level social system (e.g., Pines et al., 2011, 2015; Swedell & Schreier 2009; Pines & Swedell 2011; Swedell et al., 2011) as well as further details about their feeding and spatial ecology (e.g., Swedell et al, 2008; Schreier 2010), social system (e.g., Schreier and Swedell 2009), socioecology (e.g., Schreier and Swedell 2012a,b), patterns and modes of dispersal (Swedell and Schreier 2009; Swedell et al., 2011; Staedele et al., 2015), and kinship within and among social units (Staedele et al., 2016). |
The doum palm (Hyphaene thebaica), the main food source of the Filoha baboons.
The Filoha sleeping cliff.
|Most recently, our team has been focusing on (1) sexual conflict, in
particular the coercive behavior of hamadryas males, its costs for
females, and ways in which females might mitigate these costs (Swedell et
al., 2014; Amann et al., 2017); and (2) the adaptive value of social
relationships in hamadryas society, including the ways in which leader males may benefit from the presence of
follower males in their units (Chowdhury et al., 2015). Graduate students at the City University of New York are currently working on projects focusing on the socioendocrinology of takeovers, spatial ecology, nutritional ecology, and the genetics of social behavior, and we are collaborating with others on projects related to parasite ecology, functional morphology, and the gut microbiome.|
We welcome collaborations and have ongoing opportunities for volunteer field assistants. If you are interested in collaborating with the Filoha Hamadryas Project, please contact Larissa Swedell and Shahrina Chowdhury. If you are interested in applying for a volunteer field assistant position, see our current ad on Primate Info Net.
The Wasaro sleeping cliff.
|The Filoha Hamadryas Project is affiliated with the Awash National Park Baboon Research Project (co-directed by Jane Phillips-Conroy and Cliff Jolly) and the Ethiopian Wildlife Conservation Authority, and has been generously funded over the years
by the Wenner-Gren Foundation, the National Geographic Society, the
National Science Foundation, the Leakey Foundation, and the PSC-CUNY
Award Program of the City University of New York.|
|This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.|