Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Training Program

纽约市立大学皇后学院
阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演专业
国际培训营


ENGLISH/DANSK

ニュ ー ヨ ー ク市立大 学 、クイ ー ンズ大 学
ア ー ロン•コ ー プランド音楽学院
音 楽 演奏家 国 際トレ ー ニングコ ー ス

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Concerts Presented May 2014

Thursday, May 1, 3 pm
Mark Adams Graduate Recital (Piano)
with
Tina Lama - Bass, Enrico Solano - Drums, Lukas Pfeil - Tenor Saxophone

Blues for DP - Ron Carter.

Teddy - Bobby Hutcherson.

All the Things You Are - Jerome Kern.

In Your Own Sweet Way - Dave Brubeck.

Park Avenue Petite - Benny Golson.

Final Answer - Mark Adams.

After the Storm - Mark Adams.

Third World Express - Kassa Allan.


Thursday, May 1, 8 pm
Bachelor of Arts Voice Recital
H. Roz Woll, Coordinator; David Taubman, Piano

W.A. Mozart, In Uomini, In Soldati from Cosi Fan Tutte, Melanie Ramos, Soprano.

Antonio Caldara, Sebben Crudele, Cory Hecht, Baritone.

G.F. Handel, Ombra Mai Fu, from Serse, Jacqueline Caruana, Soprano.

Vincenzo Dellini, Dolente Imagine di Fille Mia, Tito Gutierrez, Tenor.

G.F. Handel, Si Tra I Ceppi, Michael Drozd, Baritone.

Gabriel Fauré, Les Berceaux, Viviana Amaya, Soprano.

Reynaldo Hahn, D'une Prison, Carla D'Amore, Mezzo Soprano and Kristian Henriksen, Piano.

Émile Vuillermox, Jardin D'amour, Sokunthary Svay, Soprano.

Franz Schubert, Frühlingsglaube, Robert McDaniels, Baritone.

Franz Schubert, Sei Mir Gegrüsst, Amy Guarino, Soprano.

Give Me Jesus, arr. Moses Hogan, Rebecca Pissalidis, Soprano.

G.F. Handel, Air: Behold, and See If There Be Any Sorrow; Recit: He Was Cut Off Out of the Land of the Living; Air: But Thou Didst Not Leave His Soul in Hell, Christopher Pringle, Tenor.

G.F. Handel, There the Brisk, Sparkling Nectar, Corin Greene, Soprano.

Ned Rorem, Early in the Morning, Jessica Altieri, Mezzo Soprano.


Friday, May 2, 3 pm
Erica Gailing, Violin, Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital

J.S. Bach, Sonata no. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017, Raisa Kagramanova, piano.

I. Largo
II. Allegro
III. Adagio
IV. Allegro

Brahms, Sonata no. 2 in A Major, Op. 100, Raisa Kagramanova, piano.

I. Allegro amabile
II. Andante tranquillo - Vivace
III. Allegro grazioso (quasi Andante)

Ravel, Tzigane, Raisa Kagramanova, piano.

Beach, Romance, Op. 23, Raisa Kagramanova, piano.


Friday, May 2, 5 pm
Hector Milete, BM Graduation Recital

J.S. Bach, Suite no.3 BWV 1009, Hector Milete, Viola.

1. Prelude
2. Allemande
3. Courante
4. Sarabande
5. Bourree 1 & 2
6. Gigue

Vieuxtemps, Viola Sonata op. 36, Hector Milete, Viola; Cullan Bryant, Piano.

1. Maestoso - Allegro
2. Barcarolla

Brahms, Sonata No. 1 in F Minor op 120, Hector Milete, Viola; Cullen Bryant, Piano.

1. Allegro Appassionato
2. Andante un poco Adagio
3. Allegretto grazioso
4. Vivace


Friday, May 2
Chamber Music of Edward Smaldone
Celebrating 40 Years at Queens College

A Certain Slant of Light, Masayuki Maki, organ.

Three Scenes from "The Heartland", Abram Korsunsky, piano.

Duke/Monk, Charles Neidich, clarinet; Morey Ritt, piano.

Movement I
Movement II

Suite for Violin and Piano, Jingye Zhang, violin; Zhen Chen, piano.

Movement I
Movement II
Movement III

Double Duo, Tara O'Connor, flute; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Daniel Phillips, violin; Marcy Rosen, cello.


Monday, May 5, 12:20 pm
The Queens College Strings Ensemble: Spring Strings
Gregory K. Williams, Director

Tim Shackelton, Final Ascent.

Eric Whitacre, A Boy and A Girl.

Emmanuel Séjourné, Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra, Hansol Choi, Marimba.

Felix Mendelsson-Bartholdy, Concerto IX in C Major

I. Grave, Allegro
II. Andante

Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Let It Go, From the Animated Film "Frozen", arranged for Strings by Bianca Ferrante.


Monday, May 5, 2 pm
Artist Diploma Recital: Lauren Nicole Haber, Soprano
with
Max Midoit, Piano.

Franz Liszt, S'il est un charmant gazon; Comment, disaient-ils; Enfant, si j'étais roi; Oh! quand je dors.

Georges Bizet, Je dis que rien ne m'épouvants (Carmen).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni).

Giacomo Puccini, Donde lieta uscì (La Bohème).

Franz Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, with Alejandro Ceballos, Clarinet.

Encore: Ebben! Ne andrò lontana.


Monday, May 5, 4 pm
Voice Recital: Sachie Ueshima, soprano
with Guest Artist Masafumi Toyoda, countertenor; Joseph Liccardo, piano

G.F. Handel, Va tacito e nascosto from Guilio Cesare, Mr. Toyoda.

W.A. Mozart, Et incarnatus est from Mass in c minor.

G.F. Handel, Cara sposa from Rinaldo, Mr. Toyoda.

W.A. Mozart, Deh vieni, non tardar from Le nozze di Figaro.

G. Rossini, Di tanti palpiti from Tancredi, Mr. Toyoda.

W.A. Mozart, Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle, K.538.

Encore: R. Strauss, Stänchen.


Monday, May 5, 7:30 pm
Birds, Barber, Brazil!
Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Conductor, with guest artist Richard Boukas

Birds:

Thomas Vautor, Sweet Suffolk Owl.

Charles Villiers Stanford, The Blue Bird, Emily John, soprano.

Clément Janequin, Le Chant des Oyseaulx.

Olivier Messiaen, From Quartet for the End of Time, Tony Park, clarinet; Catherine Lawlor, violin; Elizabeth Kim, cello; Markus Kaitila, piano.

III. Abyss of the Birds
IV. Tangle of Rainbows, for the Angel Who Announces the End of Time

... by Members of the QC Vocal Ensemble:

New Choral Works:

George Weisman, This Is My Song.

Matthew Perez, Ah, the Snowfall..., Jin-Xiang "JX" Yu, soprano; Todd Wachsman, baritone.

Harp Miniatures: George Weisman, Revelations. Jonathan Caro, Time; After a Long Winter. Matthew Perez, Circles; Le Matin, Jin-Xiang "JX" Yu, soprano; Emily John, harp.

Barber:

Samuel Barber, Reincarnations (Mary Hynes, Anthony O'Daly, The Coolin'), Todd Wachsman, Conductor.

Brazil:

Ernesto Nazareth, Odeon.

Sérgio Santos, Abertura; Sincretismo; Áfrico.

Richard Boukas, guitar; Dorian Costanzo and Christopher Mulz, Percussion.


Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 pm
New Music Concert

Emmanuel Sejourne, Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra.

Leo Kraft, Out and About

1. Song of the Sax
2. Just a Moment
3. Blue Evening
4. Out and About

Lou Harrison, Ariadne

1. Ariadne Abandoned
2. The Triumph of Ariadne and Dionysius

H.S. Choi, Throne of Babylon.

Olivier Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps.


Wednesday, May 7, 2 pm
Raisa Kagramanova, Piano MM Graduation Recital

F. Chopin, Polonaise in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 26 No. 1.

L.V. Beethoven, Sonata no. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3

Allegro
Scherzo, Allegretto Vivace
Minuetto, Moderato e grazioso
Presto con fuoco

P. Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23

Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Andantino semplice - Prestissimo
Allegro con fuoco


Thursday, May 8, 3 pm
Graduate Jazz Recital: Justin Peterson, Trombone
with
Mark Adams
- Piano, Brian Carter - Tenor Saxophone, Jonathan Toscano - Bass
Piotr Pawlak - Drums, Nick Anton - Cello, Bradley Bosenbeck - Violin
Ryan Furrer - Viola, Alex Mauro - Violin

Peterson, Budgetary Blues.

Peterson, Crisis.

Blackburn/Suessdorf, Moonlight in Vermont.

Kosma/Prevert/Mercer, Autumn Leaves.

Raye/de Paul, You Don't Know What Love Is (String Quartet).

Thelonious Monk, I Mean You.


Thursday, May 8, 7 pm
The Queens College Symphonic Wind Ensemble & The Middle School Honor Band
Dr. Kristin J. Mozeiko, Director

William Schuman, Dedication Fanfare, conducted by Courtney Scarpati.

Norman Dello Joio, Scenes From "The Louvre".

Frank Ticheli, Rest.

Ary Barroso, Brazil, arr. by Roger Smith.

William Benson, The Solitary Dancer, conducted by George Weisman.

Julie Giroux, Overture in Five Flat.

Brian Balmages, Jungle Dance.

Matt Conaway, Eventide.

Sean O'Loughlin, Ironclad.


Friday, May 9, 3 pm
Technical and Administrative Staff Recital

Frédéric Chopin, Revolutionary Étude, Op. 10, No. 12, Jane Cho, piano.

Aaron Copland (arr. Paul Cohen), Three Excerpts from "Our Town"

I. Story of Our Town
II. Conversation at the Soda Fountain
III. Resting-Place on the Hill

Aaron Copland (arr. Paul Cohen), Simple Gifts, Mitchell Guido, soprano saxophone; Karla Aristy, alto saxophone; Justin Tricarico, tenor saxophone; George Weisman, baritone saxophone.

Robert Schumann, Im wundershönen monat Mai from Dictherliebe, Carlos Ponce, voice; Abram Korsunsky, piano.

Claude-Michel Schönberg, The Confrontation from Les Miserables, Carlos Ponce, voice; Alex Schirling, voice; Abram Korsunsky, piano.


Friday, May 9, 5 pm
MA Graduation Recital: Candace Lynn Matthews, Soprano
assisted by Youn Ju Namkoong, Piano and Christopher Joyal, Violin.

Linda di Chamounix, O luce di quest' anima.

Hector Berlioz, Selections from Les nuit d'ete, Op. 7

Villanelle
La spectre de la rose
Absence
L'ile inconnu

Richard Strauss, Zueignung; Allerseelen; Morgen!, Christopher Joyal, violin.

Amy Beach, Three Browning Songs, Op. 44

The Year's at the Spring
Ah, love, but a Day!
I send my heart up to thee

Encore: Giacomo Puccini, O Mio Babbino Caro.


Friday, May 9, 5:30 pm
BA Piano Students Recital

Robert Faroul: J. Haydn, Allegro scherzando in F Major. S. Prokofiev, Promenade.

Jacob Restituto: P.I. Tchaikovsky, Italian Song. B. Bartók, Round Dance.

Malcom Fong: D. Kabalevsky, Sonatina, op. 27 #11 - Allegretto. D. Kabalevsky, Toccatina, op. 27 #7 - Allegretto. F. Chopin, Waltz in a minor.

Kelsey Sheldon: J.S. Bach, Invention #4 in d minor. J.F.F. Burgmüller, Étude, Op.100 No. 24 "L'hirondelle".

Michael Tamke: J. Haydn, Six German Dances, Hob. IX: 10. D. Shostakovich, Prelude in a minor, op. 34 #2.

Joanna Rocco: C. Debussy, The Snow is Dancing. F. Schubert, Piano Sonata #64 - Andante.

Hanlu Dong: L.C. Daquin, Le Cou-cou. C.M. von Weber, Sonata in C Major, op. 24 #1 - Minuet and Trio.

Eunjeong Gim: W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata in D Major, K.576 - Allegro.

Daniel Passadino: B. Bartók, Evening in the Country. L.v. Beethoven, Sonata in G Major, op. 49 #2 - Allegro ma non troppo.

Terrence Leong: J. Haydn, Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI: 15 (I. Allegro, II. Minuetto, III. Aria and Variations). P.I. Tchaikovsky, Autumn Song, op. 37a #10.

WongYuk Lui: F. Chopin, Walktz in C# minor, op. 64 #2.

Federico Zegarra: J. Haydn, Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI: G1 - Allegro. M. Mussorgsky, Meditation.

Mary Kate Mutze: J. Brahms, Intermezzo in A major, Op. 118 #2.

Wisdom Tang: J.S. Bach, French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV 816 (I. Allemande, II. Courante, III. Sarabande, IV. Gavotte). F. Chopin, Waltz in C# minor, op. 64 #2.

Michael Lofaso: J.S. Bach, Partita #2 in C minor, BWV. 826 - Sinfonia. M. Ravel, Sonatine - Modéré.

Justin Fields: J. Brahms, Rhapsodie in b minor, op. 79 #1. A. Ginastera, Suite de danzas criollas - Scherzando.


Monday, May 12, 12:15 pm
Balsam Trio Recital
Alex Hu, Violin; Sverre Kyvik Bauge, Cello; Pei-Hsuan Tsai, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 1, No. 1

I. Allegro
II. Adagio cantabile
III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
IV. Finale. Presto

Robert Schumann, Piano Trio in d minor No. 1, Op. 63

I. Mit Energie und Leidenschaft
II. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu rasch
III. Langsam, mit inniger Empfindung Bewegter
IV. Mit Feuer


Monday, May 12, 4 pm
Luiz Bacchi, Double Bass BMus Graduation Recital

Gabriel Fauré, Après Un Rêve (Transposed for Bass by Fred Zimmerman), Luiz Bacchi, Double Bass; Joshua Vigran, Piano.

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gamba Sonata no. 2 in D major (Transposed for Bass by Stuart Sakey), Luiz Bacchi, Double Bass; Joshua Vigran, Fortepiano.

I. Adagio
II. Allegro
III. Andante
IV. Allegro

Max Bruch, Kol Nidre (Transposed for Bass by Stuart Sankey), Luiz Bacchi, Double Bass; Joshua Vigran, Piano.

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Concerto for Double Bass no. 2 in D major, Luiz Bacchi, Double Bass; Joshua Vigran, Fortepiano.

I. Allegro moderato
II. Adagio
III. Allegro


Monday, May 12, 6 pm
Jisoo Rho, Oboe, with Pei-Hsuan Tsai, Piano

Alessandro Marcello, Concerto for Oboe in d minor.

I. Andante e spiccato
II. Adagio
III. Allegro

Paul Hindemith, Sonata for Oboe and Piano.

I. Munter
II. Sehr langsam - Lebhaft

Carl Nielson, Fantasy Pieces for Piano and Oboe Op.2.

I. Romance
II. Humoresque

Stanislas Verroust, Solo de concert Op. 77 No. 4.

I. Moderato
II. Andante
III. Moderato

A Mother's Heart, Jessica Gillespie, Bassoon.

A Korean Folk Song for Korean Parent's Day - May 8th


Monday, May 12, 8 pm
Queens College Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, Director
Spring Concerto Concert.

P. Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations, op. 33, Ahin Kim, Cello.

W.A. Mozart, Clarinet Concerto, K. 622 (Adagio), Tony Park, Clarinet.

P. Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto, op. 35 (Allegro moderato), Alex Hu, Violin.

L. van Beethoven, Symphony No. 3 in Eb, op.55 "Eroica"

Allegro con brio
Marcia funebre: Adagio assai
Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Finale: Allegro molto


Tuesday, May 13, 7:30 pm
Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director.

Venetian Influence: Johann Sebastian Bach, Sinfonia from Cantata, BWV 182, Tony Park, recorder; Kate Goddard, violin.

George Frideric Handel, Water Music Suite no. 2 in G major, HWV 350

Allegro
Rigadoun
Allegro
Minuet
Allegro

Johann Rosenmüller, Sonata no. 10 in F major à 5 from Sonatae à 2, 3, 4, e 5 stromenti da arco et altri, Naomi Florin, Laura Giannini, violins; Angela D'Alotto, Emily Dana, Hector Milete, violas; Erik Andersen, cello; John Wolfe, harpsichord.

Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor for two cellos, RV 531 from L'Estro Anomico, Erik Andersen, Ivan Luza, concertino cellos; Mingie Kim, continuo cello; Jon Nelson, continuo bass; Sophia Kim, harpsichord.

Rosenmüller, Sonata no. 9 in D major à 5 from Sonatae à 2, 3, 4, e 5 stromenti da arco et altri, Dongmyung Ahn, Kate Goddard, violins; Angela D'Alotto, Emily Dana, Hector Milete, violas; Mingie Kim, cello; John Wolfe, harpsichord.

Vivaldi, Concerto in B minor for four violins, op. 3, no. 10 from L'Estro Armonico, Drew Youmans, Laura Giannini, Naomi Florin, Kate Goddard, violins; Angela D'Alotto, Emily Dana, Hector Milete, violas; Mingie Kim, cello; John Wolfe, harpsichord.


Wednesday, May 14
Francisco Corredor, Tenor Graduate Recital
with
David Abdurachmanov
, pianist

Sir Paolo Tosti, Aprille; Non T'amo Più; L'abra separa dalla Luce l'Ombra.

Henri Duparc, Phidylá; La Vie Antérieure.

Joaquin Turina, Homenaje a Lope de Vega Op. 90

II. Si con mis deseos... (de "La Estrella de Sevilla")
I. Cuando tan hermosa os miro... (de "La discreta enamorada")

Francis Poulenc, Banalités by Guillaume Apollinaire

I. Chanson d'Orkenise
II. Hôtel
III. Fagnes de Wallonie
IV. Voyage à Paris
V. Sanglots

Encore: Francis Poulenc, Paul et Virginie.


Wednesday, May 14, 7:30 pm
Saxophones in the Spring
QC Saxophone Studio, Dr. Paul Cohen, Director

Eric Ewazen, Fantasia for Alto Saxophone, Karla Aristy, alto saxophone; Kristin Samadi, piano.

John Davison, Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano, Anthony Izzo, alto saxophone; Kristin Samadi, piano.

Vincent Calianno, ginastera, Ryan Oberlin, alto saxophone.

Ernst Lothar von Knorr, Introduction fur Drei Saxophone, Karla Aristy, alto saxophone; Anthony Izzo, alto saxophone; Nena Kunnateerachadalai, tenor soxophone.

Ralph Vaughan Williams, Household Music, Ryan Oberlin, soprano saxophone; Anthony Izzo, alto saxophone; Cody Hosza, tenor saxophone; Thomas Lee, baritone saxophone.

I. Crug-Y-Bar: Fantasia
II. St. Denio: Scherzo

Aaron Copland (Arr. by Paul Cohen), Suite from Our Town.

I. Story of Our Town
II. Conversation at the Soda Fountain
III. Resting-place on the Hill

Richard Boukas, Choro Ricercare for Saxophone Quartet, The "OQ" Quartet - Mitchell Guido, soprano saxophone; Karla Aristy, alto saxophone; Justin Tricarico, tenor saxophone; George Weisman, baritone saxophone.

George Weisman, Quirkus Suite, Queens Saxophone Quartet: Ryan Oberlin, soprano; Anthony Izzo, alto; John Kelly, tenor; Thomas Lee, baritone; Robert Ariza, narrator.

I. Let the Snow Begin!
II. Mad Clown
III. The Flying Balkanese
IV. Aerial Angels
V. The Spectacular Shooting Star
VI. Suspendu
VII. The Tightrope Tango,
VIII. Jugglers, Unicyclists, & Wildcats
IX. The Grand Finale

George Friedrich Handel (Arr. by Lee Patrick), The Entrance of the Queen of Sheba.

Carl Anton Wirth, Praeludium.

Nigel Wood, STEMMING+ for Saxophone Ensemble: Ryan Oberlin, soprano; Mitchell Guido, soprano; Anthony Izzo, alto; Karla Aristy, alto; Riane Bawalan, alto; Chris Izzo, alto/tenor; Justin Tricarico, tenor; George Weisman, tenor; Cody Hosza, baritone; Justin Tinker, bass.


Thursday, May 15, 3 pm
Brian Lotze, Trumpet, MM Jazz Studies Graduation Recital

Charlie Parker, Confirmation.

Benny Golson, I Remember Clifford.

Brian Lotze, G.O.P. Man.

Brian Lotze, Resolve.

Brian Lotze, Julky.


Thursday, May 15
Jazz Vocal Class Recital

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6 · Track 7 · Track 8 · Track 9


Friday, May 16, 3 pm
Hunyong Kim, Percussion

J.S. Bach, Prelude and Fugue No.21, Hunyonh Kim, Solo Marimba.

Askell Masson, Rhythm Strip, Hunyong Kim and Ryan Colichio, Snare duet.

Iannis Xenakis, Rebonds, Hunyong Kim, Solo Multi-Percussion.

Iannis Xenakis, 'Okho' Pour Trois Djembes, Hunyong Kim, Patrick Kennedy, and Richard Weismantel.

Hansol Choi, Quartet for Percussion, 'Throne of Babylon', Hunyong Kim, Dorian Costanzo, Hansol Choi, and Richard Weismantel.


Friday, May 16, 3 pm
Augustin Simat, Piano
Master of Music in Piano Performance Graduation Recital

Johan Sebastian Bach, Italian Concerto in F major.

I. Without tempo indication
II. Andante
III. Presto

Joseph Haydn, Piano sonata in C major, Hob. XVI/50.

I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Allegro molto

Frédéric Chopin, Fantasy in f minor, Op. 49.

Maurice Ravel, Sonatine.

Franz Liszt, Hungarian rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major.


Friday, May 16, 5 pm
Chris Rispoli, Guitar and Lauren Weurth, Flute

John Dowland, Fantasia.

Johann Anton Logy, Partita A-Moll.

Aria
Capriccio
Sarabande
Gavotte
Gigue

Mauro Giuliani, Variations Sur Les Folies d'Espagne.

Francisco Tarrega, Capricho Arabe.

Astor Piazzolla, Histoire du Tango.

Bordel - 1900
Cafe - 1930
Nightclub - 1960
Concert d'aujourd'hui

Leo Brouwer, Elogio de la Danza.

Lento
Obstinato


Tuesday, May 20, 4 pm
Master's Recital: Antonello Parisi, Pianist

Pink's Wall (A. Parisi).

Put The Dwarf In The Case (A. Parisi).

Lydia (A. Parisi).

Don't Look At Me Badly (A. Parisi).

Bassotti Band (A. Parisi).

Eldin's Sound (A. Parisi).

Bolivia (C. Walton).


Tuesday, May 20, 5 pm
Graduation Recital: Suhee Choi, Jazz Composition & Arranging

Mambo in the Closet (for Octet), composed by Oscar Pettiford.

The First Button (for Big Band).

Blue Dolphin Street (for Big Band), composed by Bronislaw Kaper.

Song for the Moon (for Big Band).

Tropical Orange (for Big Band).


Tuesday, May 20, 7:30 pm
The Queens College New Music Group
presents
Spring 2014 Premiers featuring Quartet plus 1

Portable Music: Hector Milete, Viola and Sara Aratake, Clarinet:

Jonathan Caro, Thinking... Sam Hoyland & Alida Torres, Species Samlida. Chris Sahar, Around C. Alexandra Nicoletti, Steel Knives. Matthew Perez, Excuse me?

DIY:

Sam Hoyland, Habanera, Alex Hu & Catherine Lawlor, violin; Erica Gailing, viola; Elizabeth Kim, cello; Liz Hogg, guitar.

Sunkyong Lee, Tempest.

Matthew Perez, Piano Trio in B-minor (I. Ominous - Con fuoco), Catherine Lawlor, violin; Elizabeth Kim, cello; Markus Kaitila, piano.

Quartet plus 1:

Chris Sahar, Anthem For Brass Quintet.

Brandon Peralta, Letters To Myself (1, 2, 3).

Sam Hoyland, Three Short Movements for Brass Quintet.

I. Sostenuto
II. Ritmico
III. Moderato

EunHye Grace Sun, Invisible.

Yuta Tanaka, Polar Vortex.


Wednesday, May 21, 7:30 pm
Guitar Ensemble

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6 · Track 7


Wednesday, May 21. 6 pm
Nicholle Bittlingmeyer, Mezzo-Soprano
in recital with
Miori Sugiyama
, Pianist

W.A. Mozart, "Deh, per questo instante solo" from La clemenza di Tito.

J. Brahms, Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91, Markus Kaitila, Piano; Hector Milete, Viola.

1. Gestillte Sehnsucht
2. Geistliches Wiegenlied

C. Saint-Saëns, "Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix" from Sanson et Dalila.

E. Granados, La Maja Dolorosa from 12 tonadillas al estilo antiguo.

I. Oh muerte cruel!
II. Ay majo de mi vida!
III. De aquel majo amante

R.I. Gordon, Two songs from A Horse With Wings

1. Will there really be a morning?
2. A Horse with Wings

Encore: F. Mendelssohn, O Rest in the Lord from Elijah.


Thursday, May 22, 3 pm
Enrico Solano Masters Recital
with
Julieta Eugenio - Tenor Sax; John Speck - Trombone
Thomas Harden - Guitar; Yuta Tanaka - Bass

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6


Thursday, May 22, 3 pm
Michel Maurer Graduate Recital (Drums)
with
Julien Hucq
, Saxophone; Dan Martinez, Bass; Marius Duboule, Guitar

Tremendous B

Spyglass

Cremant 47%

617 Vanderbilt

I.GOM

All pieces written by Michel Maurer.


Friday, May 23
Patrick Kennedy Senior Percussion Recital

Elliot Carter, Eight Pieces for Four Timpani.

V. Improvisation

Iannis Xenakis, Okho, Djembés: Richard Weismantel, Hunyong Kim.

John Cace, Composed Improvisation for Snare Drum.

Joseph Schwantner, Velocities (Moto Perpetuo).


Friday, May 23, 5 pm
Erik Andersen, Cello, Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital

F.S. Geminiani, Sonata in A Major for Cello and Basso-continuo, Masayuki Maki, harpsichord; Elizabeth Kim, continuo cello.

David Popper, Nos. 10, 22, 36 from Op. 73 "High School of Cello Playing".

Justin Fields, "An Attempt" for solo cello.

Johana Halvorsen, Passacaglia for Violin and Cello, Naomi Florin, violin.

Felix Mendelssohn, Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Major, Op. 58, Jia Lu, piano.

I. Allegro assai vivace
II. Allegretto sherzando
III. Adagio
IV. Molto Allegro e vivace


Wednesday, May 28
The Black Cat

5 pm - Carla D'Amore:

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6 · Track 7 · Track 8 · Track 9 · Track 10

6 pm - Liz Hogg:

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5

7 pm - FOXO:

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6 · Track 7 · Track 8

8 pm - The Manhattan Circle:

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4

9 pm - Gospel Arts Collective:

Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5

10 pm - Trigger Jack and the Machine Guns:

Track 1 · Track 2 · Track 3 · Track 4 · Track 5 · Track 6 · Track 7


Tuesday, May 29
Awards Ceremony Concert

Opening

Piano Piece

Vocal - Piano

Vocal - Piano

Jazz Vocal with Piano

Violin - Piano

Undergraduate Speech

Graduate Speech

Ed Smaldone Speech

Hallelujah - group sing