Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Aaron Copland School of Music, Queens College is delighted to announce The Excelsior Scholarship for All Undergraduate Programs.

The Excelsior Scholarship, in combination with other student financial aid programs, allows students to attend a CUNY college tuition-free.

You must apply here to qualify. Acceptance to the School of Music requires an audition for all programs. See details here.

Chamber Music Live

Summer 2018 Music Festivals and Workshops

International Music Performance Training Program

纽约市立大学皇后学院
阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演专业
国际培训营


ENGLISH/DANSK

ニュ ー ヨ ー ク市立大 学 、クイ ー ンズ大 学
ア ー ロン•コ ー プランド音楽学院
音 楽 演奏家 国 際トレ ー ニングコ ー ス

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Concerts Presented October 2014

Thursday, October 16, 3 pm
Annie Chen Graduation Recital

Black Pisces, composed and lyric by Annie Chen; arranged by Boris Acosta.

Don't Explain, composed and lyric by Billie Holiday; arranged by Annie Chen.

Things I Know, composed and lyric by Annie Chen/Edo Liu; arranged by Boris Acosta.

Moon Dreamer, composed and lyric by Annie Chen; arranged by Boris Acosta.

Besame Mucho, composed and lyric by Consuelo Velaquez; arranged by Boris Acosta.

Run Sailing, composed and lyric by Annie Chen; arranged by Boris Acosta.


Friday, October 17, 5:00 pm
Peter Arfsten, Flute

Sarabande from the Partita in a minor for Solo Flute, J.S. Bach.

Sonatine for Flute and Piano, with Jia Lu, piano, Henri Dutilleux.

Andante et Scherzo, with Jenny Chan, Piano, Louis Ganne.

Suite for Flute and Piano, Op. 34 no. 1 (I. Moderato, II. Scherzo, III. Andante, IV. Vivace), with Jia Lu, piano, Charles-Marie Widor.


Monday, October 20, 12:15 pm
Voice Majors Recital
Sherry Overholt and James John, coordinators; Max Midroit, pianist

G.F. Handel, Bel piacere from Agrippina, Elise Walters, Soprano.

G. Puccini, Quando men vo from La behème, Mary Abrams, Soprano.

W.A. Mozart, Non so più from Le nozze di Figaro, Kayla Faccilongo, Mezzo-soprano.

H. Duparc, Romance de Mignon, Natalie Escudero, Mezzo-soprano.

S. Barbar, St. Ita's vision from Hermit Songs, Annmarie Errico, Mezzo-soprano.

H. Duparc, L'invitation au voyage, Sean Moonsammy, Baritone.

W.A. Mozart, Parto, ma tu ben mio from La Clemenza di Tito, Melinda Learnard, Mezzo-soprano.

G.C. Menotti, Steal Me from The old maid and the thief, Elizabeth Tasch, Soprano.

G. Bizet, Habanera from Carmen, Katherine Liu, Mezzo-soprano.

A. Dvořák, Song to the moon from Rusalka, Elisa Troetsch, Soprano.

G.F. Handel, Agitato da fiere tempete from Riccardo primo, Masafumi Toyoda, Countertenor


Daniel R. Jordan, Bass Trombone
Martha Locker, Piano
M.M. Graduate Recital October 20th, 2014, 2:00pm

Rhapsody for Bass Trombone, Frigyes Hidas
Martha Locker-Piano

Four Serious Songs, Op. 121, Johannes Brahms
Martha Locker-Piano

Être Ou Ne Pas Être, Henri Tomasi
Jacob Elkin-Trombone
Brandon Peralta-Trombone
Michael Stanton-Trombone

Concerto For Bass Trombone, Eric Ewazen
Martha Locker-Piano

Russian Sailor's Dance, Reinhold Gliere
Jacob Elkin-Trombone
Brandon Peralta-Trombone
Michael Stanton-Trombone

Daniel Jordan is a student of Haim Avitsur.


Tuesday, October 21, 2014, 7:30 pm
Queens College New Music Group Concert
Peter Arfsten, flute; Christian Barron, viola; Augustin Simat, Piano

Anthony Izzo, Escapade. Haley Kallenberg, The Old Woman and the Doctor. Cortlandt Matthews, Dandelion (Nate Festinger, Baritone). Black Orpheus, arranged by Andrew Smith. Jane Elkin, Moodswings.

Haley Kallenberg, Morning Music for Dennis (Haley Kallenberg, piano).

Anthony Izzo, Around the Bend (Lauren Werth, alto flute).

Cortlandt Matthews, Two Songs for Tenor and Piano (Cortlandt Matthews, tenor; Christopher Sahar, piano).

Andrew Smith, Arbor (Abram Korsunsky, piano).

Josh Oxford, Duality Is Not Reality (Maya Holmes, flute; Josh Oxford, looping pedal).

Mitchell Guido, Silver Suite: I. Silver of Silver; II. Silver Thoughts (Mitchell Guido, Tenor saxophone; Yuta Tanaka, double bass; Zeke Bardash, guitar; Frank Huber, trumpet; Brandon Peralta, trombone; Pat Kennedy, drums).


Sachie Ueshima, voice
Artist Diploma Graduation Recital
Joseph Liccardo, piano
Friday, October 24, 2014, 5:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Hugo Wolf
(1860-1903)

Er ist's
Verborgenheit

Franz Schubert
(1797-1828)

Die Forelle
Du bist die Ruh
Gretchen am Spinnrade

Richard Strauß
(1864-1949)

Ständchen
Allerseelen

Alban Berg
(1885-1935)

Sieben frühe Lieder

Nacht
Schilflied
Die Nachtigall
Traumgekrönt
Im Zimmer
Liebesode
Sommertage

Encore

Sachie Ueshima is a student of Dr. Sherry Overholt.


Friday, October 24, 7:30 pm
QC String Ensemble: Fall for the Strings
Gregory K. Williams, Director

Béla Batrók (arr. by Mihály Horváth), Fourteen Little Pieces from the Series "For Children"

Lakodalmi dal
Cickom, cickom
Gödöllöi piactéren
Szlovák dallam
Lánc, lánc
Tücsöklakodalom

Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings, Op. 48

III. Élégie
IV. Finale (Tema Russo)

Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite No. 5 in G minor, BWV 1070

I. Larghetto
II. Tornero
III. Aria-Adagio
IV. Menuetto, Trio
V. Capricio


Shirley Mak, Piano
B.A. Recital
Monday, October 27th, 2014, 6PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Petite SuiteClaude Debussy (1862-1918)
     I. En bateau: Andantino
     II. Cortege: Moderato
     III. Menuet: Moderato
     IV. Ballet: Allegro giusto

Amanda Wai, Piano

Etude No. 2 in G minor, Op. 72Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
     I. Allegro molto e con brio

Fantasiestucke Op. 12Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

     I. Des Abends (Evening)
     II. Aufschwung (Soaring)

RomanceWilliam Grant Still (1895-1978)

Anthony Izzo, Saxophone

Shirley Mak is a student of Rimma Agami.


Monday, October 27
QC Saxophone Enseble

Alex Murray, Dectet (1. Allegro; 2. Expressively; 3. Joyously), Alix Smith, Kim Sparacino, Stela Ieraci, Mina Kyoung, flutes; Jonathan Buissereth, Steven Lensky, clarinets; Mitch Guido, soprano; Anthony Izzo, alto; Karia Aristy, tenor; Cody Hosza, baritone; Paul Cohen, conductor.

William Grant Still, Romance, Anthony Izzo, alto; Shirley Mak, piano.

Aaron Copland (arr. by Paul Cohen), Four Piano Blues (1. Freely poetic; 2. Soft and languid; 3. Muted and sensuous; 4. With bounce), Ryan Oberlin, soprano; Anthony Izzo, alto; Karia Aristy, tenor; Cody Hosza, baritone.

Erwin Chandler, Sinfonia.

Eric Whitacre (arr. by Trey Shore), Lux Aurumque.

Bedrich Smetana (arr. by Gary Bricault), Dance of the Comedians from "The Bartered Bride".


Thursday, October 30, 3 pm
Master of Arts Graduation Recital: Elad Cohen, Trombonist
with
Jon Crompton, Alto Saxophone; Hila Kulik, Piano
Tamir Smherling, Upright Bass; Diego Joaquin Ramirez, Drums
Special Guests Marty Majorowics, Denzel McKenzie, Dan Jordan

Quagmire

Bass & Bone Fantasy (Composed by Avishai Cohen)

One for Tomina

Fables of Faubus (Composed by Charles Mingus)

Tromblues

Frozen Banana

All pieces composed by Elad Cohen unless otherwise indicated.