Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Training Program
纽约市立大学皇后学院
阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演专业
国际培训营


ENGLISH/DANSK

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Concerts Presented March 2015

Click on any red text to listen to that piece. Some pieces may be combined into a single audio track. The audio will play in the player at the bottom of the window. For best performance, use the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or Safari.

Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Jun-beom Kim, Guitar
Music Jazz Studies MM Graduation Recital
Thursday, March 5, 2015, 2:45 pm, Choral Room 264

Inner Urge Joe Henderson

Then, Spring Has Come Jun-beom Kim

A Dead Tree on a Winter Day Jun-beom Kim

Song for Paul Bollenback Jun-beom Kim

Firm Roots Cedar Walton

Blues for Charlie Jun-beom Kim

Jun-beom Kim, Guitar
Richard Thai, Tenor Saxophone
Joo-Chan Im, Drums
Dustin Kiselbach, Bass

Jun-beom Kim is a student of Paul Bollenback.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Julieta Eugenio, Tenor Saxophone
Music Jazz Studies MM Graduation Recital
Thursday, March 5, 2015, 3:45 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Morgan Blues (Song for Lee Morgan, Julieta Eugenio)

Dos (Julieta Eugenio)

The way you look tonight (Jerome kern)

Night in Tunisia (Dizzy Gillespie)

Star fell on Alabama (Frank Perkins)

You do something to me (Cole Porter)

Alex Cummings (alto.sax) / Ernesto Llorens (violin)
Diego
Joaquin Ramirez (drums) / Tamir Shmerling (bass)
Julieta Eugenio (tenor.sax)

Julieta Eugenio is a student of Antonio Hart


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Seojin Baek, Piano
Jazz Studies Graduation Recital
Tuesday, March 10th, 2015, 12:00 PM, Recital Hall 226

Bish,Bash,Bosh Barry Harris

Gentle Rain Luis Bonfa

Little Seojin Baek

I Belong To You Seojin Baek

ISRAEL John Carisj

Wayne’s Thang Kenny Garrett

Odd Albrigtsen on Guitar
Richard Thai on T.sax
Lorin Cohen on Bass
SungTaek Oh on Drums

Seojin Baek is a student of Jeb Patton


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Richard Thai, Tenor Saxophone
Master of Music in Jazz Performance Graduation Recital
Thursday, March 12, 2015, 2:45p.m, Choral Room (264)

Featuring:
Odd Steinar Albrigtsen (Guitar)
Dustin Kiselbach (Double bass)
Tanguy Stevenart (Drum set)

Capricorn Richard Thai

Epistrophy Thelonious Monk & Kenny Clarke, arr. Richard Thai

Serenade Richard Thai

Gotham Richard Thai

A New Chapter Richard Thai

Liberia John Coltrane

Richard Thai is a student of Prof. Antonio Hart.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

JiSung Kim, piano
Masters Recital
Tuesday, March 12, 2015, 3:45 pm, Recital Hall 226

assisted by
Christopher Mcbride, alto saxophone
Dustin Kiselbach, bass
Piotr Pawlak, drumset

Dat Dere Bobby Timmons

Time remembered Bill Evans

Waiting for… JiSung Kim

Humpty Dumpty Chick Corea

Silver Lining JiSung Kim

JiSung Kim is a student of David Berkman

Presented in partial fulfillment of the degree
Master of Music in Jazz Studies


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Benjamin Britten's
The Rape of Lucretia

Queens College Opera Studio
James John, Music Director
Rod Gomez, Stage Director
Elizabeth Hastings, Musical Preparation

Friday, March 13, 2015

Act I, Scene I
Act I, Scene II

Act II, Scene I
Act II, Scene II


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Benjamin Britten's
The Rape of Lucretia

Queens College Opera Studio
James John, Music Director
Rod Gomez, Stage Director
Elizabeth Hastings, Musical Preparation

Sunday, March 15, 2015

Act I, Scene I
Act I, Scene II

Act II, Scene I
Act II, Scene II


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Voice Majors Recital
Monday, March 16, 2015, 12:15 pm

Arlos, Carlos
Weglarz, Christina
Hinckley, Stephanie
Escudero, Natalie
Gutierrez, Tito
Collazo, Linda
Drozd, Michael
Schwartz, Alexa
Guarino, Amy
Moratore, Ben
Dwyer, Samantha


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Catherine Lawlor, Violin
PeiHsuan Tsai, Piano
Master of Music Graduation Recital
Monday, March 16, 2015, 6pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Subito for Violin and Piano Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)

Partita no. 2 in D minor, S. 1004 J.S. Bach (1685 - 1750)

I. Allemanda
II. Corrente
III. Sarabanda
IV. Giga
V. Ciaccona

Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 Sergey Prokofiev (1891 - 1953)

I. Moderato
II. Scherzo: Presto
III. Andante
IV. Allegro


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

The Queens College Orchestra
Concerto Concert

Tong Chen, Conductor

Wednesday, March 18, 12:15 pm
Samuel J. and Ethel LeFrak Concert Hall

Happy Birthday

J. Strauss II (1825 - 1899) Die Fledermaus Overture

Tchaikovsky (1840 - 1893) Variation on a Rococo Theme

Paolo Maliksi, Cello

Beethoven (1770 - 1827) Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

Allegro
Adagio un poco mosso
Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo

Abram Korsunsky, Piano


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

The Queens College Orchestra
Concerto Concert

Tong Chen, Conductor

Friday, March 20, 7:30 pm
Samuel J. and Ethel LeFrak Concert Hall

J. Strauss II (1825 - 1899) Die Fledermaus Overture

Tchaikovsky (1840 - 1893) Variation on a Rococo Theme

Paolo Maliksi, Cello

Beethoven (1770 - 1827) Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

Allegro
Adagio un poco mosso
Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo

Abram Korsunsky, Piano


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

A Baroque Dance Recital
March 23, 2015, 12:30 pm
Samuel J. and Ethel LeFrak Concert Hall

Baroque dance soloist
Julie Iwasa

Queens College Baroque Ensemble
directed by Dongmyung Ahn

Introduction,
Dr. Dorothy Olsson
New York Historical Dance Company

"Entrée pour une femme" [Gavotte]
Choreography: Louis-Guillaume Pécour, c. 1713
Music: Jean Baptiste Lully, Atys, Prologue (1676) [LWV 53]

"Sarabande de Mr. Feuillet"
Choreography: Raoul-Auger Feuillet, c. 1706
Music: Pascal Colasse, Polyxène et Pyrrhus, III, 8 (1706)

Ritournelle Italienne
Jean-Baptiste Lully, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, [Comédie Ballet] [LWV 43] (1670)

"Gigue pour une femme"
Choreography: Louis-Guillaume Pécour, c. 1713
Music: Louis Lully and Marin Marais, Alcide, IV, 5 (1693)

3,me Air
Jean-Baptiste Lully, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, [Comédie Ballet] [LWV 43] (1670)

"Chacone pour une femme"
Choreography: Louis-Guillaume Pécour, c. 1704
Music: Jean-Baptiste Lully, Phaéton, II, 5 [LWV 61/40] (1683)


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Michael Stanton, Trombone
Student Recital
Monday, March 23, 2015, 2 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata in F Minor G.P. Telemann

Peis Huan, Piano

Concerto Rimsky-Korsakov

Peis Huan, Piano

Sonata Vox Gabrieli Stjepan Šulek

Peis Huan, Piano

Michael Stanton is a student of Haim Avitsur


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Alyssa Blumenthal
Euphonium

Monday, March 23, 2015, 6 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Featuring Dr. Konstantza Chernov, piano, and the Queens College Tuba-Euphonium Quartet:
Euphonium: Alyssa Blumenthal, Jacob Elkin
Tuba: Jonathan Altman-Ezzard, Syed Hassan

Sonata No. 1 in F Major Benedetto Marcello
I. Largo con espressione arr. Moffat
II. Allegro
III. Largo
IV. Allegro molto

Cello Suite No. 3 in C major J.S. Bach
I. Prélude arr. Avitsur/Cuckson
II. Allemande
III. Courante
IV. Sarabande
V. Bourrée
VI. Bourrée
VII. Gigue

Little Russian March (from Symphony No. 2 in C Major) Pytor Tchaikovsky
Queens College Tuba-Euphonium Quartet arr. Goble

Armed Forces Medley Various
Queens College Tuba-Euphonium Quartet arr. Robertson

Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young CharmsSimone Mantia
  arr. Werden

Rhapsody for EuphoniumJames Curnow


Sean Fitzpatrick
Master's Recital
Aaron Copland School of Music
CUNY Queens College
March 24, 2015

Featuring
Sean Fitzpatrick, Piano
Daniel Foose, Bass
Brian Fishler, Drums

Domingo Benny Golson
Arr. Phineas Newborn Jr.

Dream Dancing Cole Porter

Spaceworks Sean Fitzpatrick

Mean GreensSean Fitzpatrick

Skylark Hoagy Charmichael

Everything Happens to Me

I’ll Take Romance Oakland//Hammerstein

GrapefruitSean Fitzpatrick

All selections arranged by Sean Fitzpatrick, except where otherwise indicated.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

The Queens College Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Saxophone Ensemble, & Chamber Winds

Dr. Kristin Mozeiko, Director
Dr. Paul Cohen, Director

Tuesday, March 24, 2015, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

The Queens College Chamber Winds

Richard Strauss Serenade for Winds

The Queens College Saxophone Ensemble

Camille Saint-Saens
Arr. Selaiden
Conducted by Nisan Ak
Danse Bachannale
from Samson et Delilah
   
George Gerschwin
Arr. Gary Bricault
Conducted by Dr. Paul Cohen
Rhapsody in Blue
Soloist, Allison Brewster Franzetti

The Queens College Wind Ensemble

Percy Grainger Irish Tune from a Country Derry
  Shepherd’s Hey
   
Alfred Reed Ballad
Soloist, Karla Aristy
   
John Barnes Chance Variations on a Korean Folksong
   
Sigismund Stojowski
Arr. Jacob Elkin
Fantasie
Soloist, Jacob Elkin
   
Shelley Hanson Albanian Dance
Conducted by TJ Cusack

Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Juxtapositions

Alexandra Nicoletti
Composer

Macaulay Honors College Thesis Recital
Friday, March 27th 2015 at 1pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Reflections on Juvenilia Markus Kaitila, piano

  1. Invention
  2. Minuet
  3. Sonata

 
Grand Unified Theory1 QC Vocal Ensemble

  1. Introduction Tom Schalk, narrator
  2. Chorus
  3. Round
  4. Chorus
  5. Conclusion

 
Two Songs for Soprano and Piano Amelia Lubrano, soprano

  1. Madrepatria
  2. When I Heard the Learn'd Astronomer2

 
minimalizm InnoVox Ensemble

  1. mvmt i
  2. Steel Knives
  3. mvmt ii

 
Film Scoring

  1. Blade Runner final3

Songwriting

  1. Domesticity
  2. Jones

1 Stephen Hawking, A Brief History of Time (New York: Bantam Books, 1988).
2 Walt Whitman, Calamus (1860).
3 Blade Runner, directed by Ridley Scott (1982), Warner Bros, film.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Alix Smith, Flute
Student Recital
Friday, March 27, 2015, 1 pm, Recital Hall 226

Featuring Riko Higuma, Piano

Joueurs de flûte Albert Roussel
I. Pan

Sonata in E Minor J.S. Bach
I. Adagio ma non tanto
II. Allegro

Poem for Flute and Orchestra Charles T. Griffes
arr. George Barrére

Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano, Op. 45Louise Farrenc
I. Allegro deciso

Nick Anton, Cello
Kelsey Sheldon, Piano

Hypnosis Ian Clarke

Concertino for Flute and Piano Cécile Chaminade

Alix Smith is a student of Judith Mendenhall


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Nathalie Escudero, Soprano
Youn Ju Namkoong, Piano
Omar Bowey, Tenor
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, March 27th, 2015,
3:00 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Suleika, Op. 34. No. 4
Suleika, Op. 57, No. 3
Suleika und Hatem, Op. 8. No. 12

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Fanny Mendelssohn (1805-1847)

Rain Has Fallen
Sleep Now
I Hear an Army

Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

Romance de Mignon
Chanson triste
Le manoir de Rosamonde

Henri Duparc (1848-1933)

A mi Ciudad Nativa
Algún Día
La Campesina
Letra para Cantar al Son del Arpa

Jaime León Ferro (b. 1921)


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Karla Aristy, Saxophone
Masters Graduation Recital
Friday, March 27, 2015, 5:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Ballade Leo Ornstein

Karla Aristy, Alto Saxophone
Anna Keiserman, Piano

Sonata for Soprano Saxophone and Piano Steve Cohen
I. Allegro assai
II. Slow Blues (In memory of Ralph Burns)
III. Allegro giocoso

Karla Aristy, Soprano Saxophone
Anna Keiserman, Piano

Second Prelude George Gerswhin, arr. Paul Cohen

Karla Aristy, Alto Saxophone
Naomi Florin, Violin
Catherine Lawlor, Violin
Christian Barros, Viola
Elizabeth Kim, Cello

Pavanne Morton Gould, arr. Paul Cohen

Karla Aristy, Alto Saxophone
Naomi Florin, Violin
Catherine Lawlor, Violin
Christian Barros, Viola
Elizabeth Kim, Cello

Sonata en ut# Fernande Decruck
I. Très modéré, expressif
II. Andante
III. Fileuse
IV. Nocturne et Final

Karla Aristy, Alto Saxophone
Anna Keiserman, Piano

JobsDave Rimelis
I. The Plumber
II. The Photographer
III. The Ambulance Driver
IV. The Elevator Operator
V. The Mystery Writer
VI. The Street Vendor

Karla Aristy, Alto Saxophone
Tony Park, Clarinet
Joshua Vigran, Piano

Karla Aristy is a student of Dr. Paul Cohen


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Peter DelGrosso, Horn
Jacob Elkin, Trombone
Markus Kaitila, Piano
Frank Huber, Trumpet

Monday, March 30th, 2015, 2 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata No. 1 from Six Canonic Studies Georg Philipp Telemann (1681 - 1767)

Elegy for Mippy I Leonard Bernstein (1918 - 1990)

Elegy for Mippy II Leonard Bernstein

Sonata for Bassoon and Cello Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1791)
I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Rondo: Allegro

Tune for Great People Peter DelGrosso (b. 1992)

Songs by Johannes Brahms Johannes Brahms (1883 - 1897)
Arr. Verne Reynolds

Suite for Horn and Trombone Jacob Elkin (b. 1990)

Vesti la Giubba from Paglliacci Reggiero Leoncavallo (1857 - 1919)
Arr. Jacob Elkin

Peter DelGrosso is a student of David Jolley.
Jacob Elkin is a student of Haim Avitsur.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Christian Barros and Friends
Chamber Music Recital
March 30, 2015, 4:10 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sicilienne, Op. 78 Gabriel Fauré (1845 - 1924)
arr. Milton Katims

Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2 Johannes Brahms (1833 - 1897)

II. Allegro appassionato

Christian Barros, Viola
PeiHsuan Tsai, Piano

Serenade, Op. 10 Ernst von Dohnányi

I. Marcia: Allegro
II. Romanza: Adagio non troppo, quasi andante

Naomi Florin, Violin
Christian Barros, Viola
Elizabeth Kim, Cello

String Quartet in B-flat Major ’Hunt’, K. 458 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1791)

I. Allegro vivace assai

Langamer Satz Anton von Webern (1883 - 1945)

String Quartet in F minor, Op. 80 Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809 - 1847)

I. Allegro vivace assai

Catherine Lawloer, Violin
Erica Gailing, Violin
Christian Barros, Viola
Ivan Luza, Cello

Christian Barros is a student of Professor Edward Klorman


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Melanie Bonich, Viola
MM Classical Performance Graduation Recital
Monday, March 30, 2015, 6 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Pei-hsuan Tsai, Accompanist

Der Schwanendreher Paul Hindemith

Zwischen Berg und tlefem Tal (Langsam-Mäßig bewegt)
Nun laube, Lindleln laube (sehr ruhig)
Fugato: Der Gutzgauch auf dem Zaune saß
Variationen: Seld ihr nicht der Schwanendreher (Mäßig schnell)

Sonata for Viola and Piano Rebecca Clarke

Impetuoso
Vivace
Adagio

La campanella Niccolo Paganini
Transcribed for viola by William Primrose

Melanie Bonich is a student of Daniel Phillips.


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Justin Thompson, Guitar
Master's Jazz Performance Graduation Recital
Tuesday, March 31 2015, 12 pm, Room 226

The Night I Discovered You (Thompson)
In Between The Lies (Thompson)
What’s Your Cousin’s Name (Thompson)
Maybe I Will (Thompson)
Jive (Thompson)
Monsters (Thompson)
Puppy (Thompson)
Taking My Ball And Going Home (Thompson)

Justin Thompson - Guitar, Vocals
James Robbins - Bass
Piotr Pawlak - Drums


Aaron Copland School of Music
Edward Smaldone, Director
presents

Talujon Percussion Ensemble
and
Tuba Soloist Jon Altman-Ezzard

With Guest Composer Juraj Kojs

Tuesday, March 31, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Jon Altman-Ezzart, Tuba

Divergence Anthony Izzo

Three Duets for Euphonium and Tuba Jacob Elkin

I.
II.
III. You're a winner!

Tungsten Andrew Smith
with saxophonist Cody Hosza

Markus Kaitila, Piano

Selections from Arboreal Suite Andrew Smith

V. Honey Locust
VI. Redwood

Talujon Percussion Ensemble

Code Alexandra Nicoletti

Kodama Haley Kallenberg

Duet Jacob Elkin

Quartet for Percussion, Throne of Babylon Hansol Choi

Eras: Liturgical, Primitive, Modern Alexandra Nicoletti

Plum Pudding Cortlandt Matthews

Music for Music Stands: A Percussion Quartet in 7 Movements Juraj Kojs