Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Training Program
纽约市立大学皇后学院
阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演专业
国际培训营


ENGLISH/DANSK

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Concerts Presented December 2016

Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Linda Elizabeth, Voice
MA Graduation Recital
Thursday, December 1, 2016, 3:45pm
Recital Hall 226

 

Shiny StockingsFrank Foster
Lyrics by Ella Fitzgerald
Arrangement by Denzel McKenzie

EquinoxJohn Coltrane
Lyrics by Linda Elizabeth

Darn That Dream | Destino Darn That Dream: Jimmy Van Heusen
Lyrics by Eddie DeLange
Destino: Armando Dominguez
Arrangement by Linda Elizabeth

Deja Que Salga La Luna José Alfredo Jimenez
Arrangement by Linda Elizabeth

I'll Remember April Gene de Paul
Lyrics by Patricia Johnston and Don Raye
Arrangement by Linda Elizabeth

Featuring
Shota Lee, Piano
Brandon Douthitt, Alto Sax
Hajime Teshima, Bass
David DiTrapani, Trumpet
Ki-hong Jang, Guitar
Denzel McKenzie, Trombone
Rivelino Quiroz, Drums


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Nicolas Giacalone, Piano
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, December 2, 2016, 3:00 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Chaconne Bach/Busoni

Sonata Op. 81a No. 26 "Les Adieux" Beethoven
Das Lebewohl. Adagio/Allegro
Abwesenheit. Andante espressivo
Wiedersehen. Vivacissimamente 

Ballade Op. 23 No. 1 in G minor Chopin
Ballade Op. 38 No. 2 in F major

Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini Rachmaninoff

Josh Vigran, Piano

Encore

Nicolas Giacalone is a student of Nina Lelchuk.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Voice Majors Recital
Sherry Overholt, James John, voice coordinators
Max Midroit, pianist

Monday, December 5, 2016, 12:15 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Si il ciel mi divide N. Piccinni

Georgia Smalios, Mezzo-soprano

Penso F.P. Tosti

Neo Ioannou, Tenor

Care selve G.F. Handel
From Atalanta

Katerina Hadjipavlis, Soprano

An Sylvia F. Schubert

Robert McDaniels, Baritone

Non ti scordar di me G. Puccini
From Le Villi

Elizabeth Muñoz Oliveros, Soprano

O quand je dors F. Liszt

Grace Hwoang, Soprano

Ye people, rend your hearts F. Mendelssohn
From Elijah

David Szabo, Tenor

Ständchen R. Strauss

Kristina Weglarz, Soprano

Piangerò la sorte mia G.F. Handel
From Guilio Cesare

Shantel Williams, Soprano

Lydia G. Fauré

Victor Jaquez, Baritone

Sul fil d'un soffio etesio G. Verdi
From Falstaff

Samantha Dwyer, Soprano

Steal me, sweet thief G.C. Menotti
From The Old Maid and the Thief

Amy Guarino, Soprano

Lo spazzacamino G. Verdi

Stephanie Weiss, Soprano

Quel guardo il cavaliere G. Donizetti
From Don Pasquale

Klaudia Morelowska, Soprano

Glitter and be gay L. Bernstein
From Candide

Elise Walters, Soprano


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Peter Arfsten, Flute
Stephen Whale, Piano

Performance Certificate Graduation Recital

Monday, December 5, 2016, 4 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata in B Minor for Flute and Clavier Johann Sebastian Bach
I. Andante
II. Largo e dolce
III. Presto

Cantabile et Presto Georges Enesco

Concertino for Flute, Viola, and Double Bass Erwin Schulhoff
I. Andante con moto
II. Furiant: Allegro furioso
III. Andante
IV. Rontlino: Allegro gaio

Christian Barros, viola
Thomas Forletti, double bass

Density 21.5 Edgard Varèse

Sonata in A Major for Flute and Piano César Franck
I. Allegro ben moderato
II. Allegro
III. Recitativo Fantasia: Ben moderato
IV. Allegretto poco mosso


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Caroline Abberger, Violin
Bachelor of Music Junior Recital
5th of December, 2016, 6 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Sonata No. 8 in C major K.296 W.A. Mozart
I. Allegro Vivace
II. Andante Sostenuto
III. Rondo Allegro

Caroline Abberger, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Zigeunerweisen, Op.20 Pablo de Sarasate

Caroline Abberger, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 Ludwig van Beethoven
I. Allegro con Brio
II. Tema con Variazioni
III. Rondo Allegro

Caroline Abberger, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Caroline Abberger is a student of Burton Kaplan.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Logan Taewan Kim, Piano
Jazz Studies Graduation Recital
12.6.2016 3:00pm Room 264

What is this thing called love? Cole Porter

Logan Kim

Logan Kim

Again&again

304

UntitledLogan Kim

LisaLogan Kim

 Logan Taewan Kim is a student of David Berkman, Antonio Hart, Jeb Patton, Tim Armacost, Pete Calandra.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

New Works for Chamber Ensembles

Tuesday, December 6, 2016, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Sans toi Christopher Thomas Emery

Erin Keppner, Flute
Yuta Tanaka, Contrabass

Song without Words John J. Lucania

katie bishop, bassoon

The Ruined Shrine Yuta Tanaka

Mike Deering, Marimba
Yuta Tanaka, Contrabass

Your Blinded Hand katie bishop

Christopher Thomas Emery, Tenor
Ian Joyal, Baritone
Ayana Ouchi, Clarinet
Emma Dong, Violin
Yuta Tanaka, Contrabass
Kyle Miller, Guitar

Psalm 2: Quare fremuerunt gentes? John J. Lucania

Kayla Faccilongo, Mezzo-Soprano
John J. Lucania, Organ

Woodwind Quintet in E Andres F. Maldonado

Erin Keppner, Flute
Jennifer Spicher, Floboe
Kitty Chan, Clarinet
Katie Angielczyk, Horn
katie bishop, bassoon


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

L. Cody Hosza, Saxophone
BMus Graduation Recital
Wednesday, December 7th, 2016, 2:00 PM
LeFrak Concert Hall

Deep Flowers Evan Chambers

L. Cody Hosza, alto saxophone

Believer Jacob TV

L. Cody Hosza, baritone saxophone

Conversations  Barbara York
1. I
2. II
3. III

Justin Fields, piano
Syed Hassan, tuba
L. Cody Hosza, alto saxophone

Winter's Summer Ted King-Smith

L. Cody Hosza, alto saxophone

Sonorities VIII Walter S. Hartley

Justin Fields, piano
L. Cody Hosza, bass saxophone

Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano Alec Wilder
1. I
2. II
3. III
4. IV

Adam Ali, piano
Christine Franco, piano
L. Cody Hosza, alto saxophone

Encore

Sax Sextet & Drums

L. Cody Hosza is a student of Dr. Paul Cohen.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

An Evening with Saxophones
Paul Cohen - Director

December 7, 2016
LeFrak Recital Hall

Sonata for Alto Saxophone (1970) Alec Wilder
I. Moderato
II. Tempo da valse

Kevin Pyle - alto saxophone
Christine Franco - piano

Sonoroties VII (1982) Walter Hartley

Cody Hosza - bass saxophone
Justin Fields - piano

Sonata for Soprano Saxophone (1990) Robert Baksa
2. Romance

George Weissman - soprano saxophone
Xing Liu - piano

Cafo (1986) Tom Abasi
arranged by Cody Hosza

Ryan Oberlin - soprano soxophone
Cody Hosza - alto saxophone
Anthony Izzo - tenor saxophone
Kevin Pyle - tenor samphone
Thomas Lee - barítone saxophone
Ali Shah - barítone saxophone
Jake Hosza - drums

Dance of the Tumblers Rimsky Korsakov
arr. by Gary Bricault

Children's March Percy Grainger
arr. by Lisa Freitas

Dance Rhythms Wallingford Riegger
arr. by Trey Shore

Lincolnshire Whimsy Clarence Barber

Variations on America Charles Ives
arr. by Paul Cohen


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jacques Boudreau, Composition
Master of Music Graduation Recital
Thursday, December 8, 2016, 2:45pm, Choral Room 264

 

Vague Dojos / Loaded Finch Jacques Boudreau

Ballad For Bayard Jacques Boudreau

Black Horizon Music by Jacques Boudreau, Text by Carl Sandburg

Rosetown (Heterophony Games 2) Jacques Boudreau

Ecstatic Ocean Jacques Boudreau

Performers:
Xinlu Chen, Alto Saxophone
Sergej Avanesov, Tenor Saxophone
Brandon Douthitt, Baritone Saxophone
Matt Hart, Trumpet
David DiTrapani, Trumpet
Denzel McKenzie, Trombone
Glauco Lima, Piano
Jessse Greenberg, Vibraphone
Jacques Boudreau, Guitar
Chenhaui "Charlie" Wang, Bass
Connor Hall, Drums
Dea Juris, Vocals

Jacques Boudreau is a student of Michael Mossman.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Lorin Cohen, bass
Jazz Recital
Thursday, December 8, 2016, 3:45pm, Recital Room 226

Reunion

Love

Finding

Wail

Sweetest

Anthem


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jazz Ensembles Concert
Thursday, December 8, 2016, 7:30 pm, Room 264

Director of the program: Professor David Berkman

Featuring Ensembles instructed by:

Professor Antonio Hart
Program: Not ready (Samvel Sarkisyan), Leslie (Ki-Hong fang), Upcoming (Gabriel Garcia), Red Hand (Chenhua Wang)
Brandon Douthitt - Sax, Ki-Hong Jant - Guitar, Gabriel Vicens - Guitar, Yoonmi Choi - Piano, Chenhua Wang - Bass, Samvel Sarkisyan - Drums

Professor David Berkman
Program: Along came Betty (Benny Golson), If You could see Me Now (Tadd Dameron), Con Alma (Dizzy Gillespie), But not for me (George Gershwin)
Myueonghan Yu - Tenor, Stefan Platamone - Trumpet, Julian Jimenez Ruiz - Guitar, Antoine Thouvenin - Guitar, Bora Kim - Piano, Rachma Lim - Piano, Lorin Cohen - Bass, Conor Hall - Drums

Alessandro Fadini Trio
Program: The Turnaround (Ornette Coleman), Fermi Paradox (Alessandro Fadini)
Alessandro Fadini - Piano, Changmin Jun - Bass, Conor Hall - Drums

Professor Michael Mossman
Program: Joy Spring (Clifford Brown, arranged by ltaiguara Brandao), Single Socking (Chi-Lin Lu), 5th House (John Coltrane, arranged by lan Chung), Woody'n You (Dizzy
Gillespie, arranged by Jinjoo Yoo)
Anna Whitaker - Voice, Reiss Beckless - Alto, Riyo Ryoju Fukushiro - Tenor, Myunhjae Jang - Tenor, Hank Ching (Po Jen) Trombone, Juan Herrera - Vibes, Konstantinos Starros - Guitar, Xiong Cheng - Piano, Jinjoo Yoo - Piano, Chenhua Wang - Bass, Chi-Lin Lu - Drums, Joon Young Heo - Drums

Professor Tim Armacost
Program: The Maze (Herbie Hancock), The Days of Wine and Roses (Henry Mancini), Chi Chi (Charlie Parker)
Robin Grasso - Voice, Richemond Fabien - Tenor, Ao Liu - Guitar, Miyoung Lee - Piano, Daesung Jang - Piano, Jerrick Chi-Lik Huang - Bass, Wu-Wen Ting - Drums,
Pang Hao Wei- Drums

Professor Dennis Mackrel
Program: Eleven (Composed and arranged by Kirk MacDonald), Peace (Composed and arranged by Horace Silver), Shortcut (Composed and arranged by Martiin Van lterson)
Bao Junrui - Tenor, Myles Gorham - Guitar, Fred Liu - Piano, Glauco Lima - Piano, Charlie Wang - Bass, Angel Vargas - Drums, Percussion, Rivellino Castillo - Drums, Percussion

Aubrey Johnson, instructor
Program: A Small Coastal Town (James Navan), Circuito Ciego (Juan Aldahondo), In Between (Bella Ryoo), Empty Promise (Teresa Lee)
Bella Ryoo - Voice, Teresa Lee - Voice, Sungha Kim - Voice, Juan Aldahondo - Guitar, James Navan - Piano, John Francke - Bass, Wonsun Choi : Drums


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Ayana Ouchi, Clarinet
Clarinet Recital
Friday, December 9th, 2016, 1:00 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Sonata for Clarinet and Piano L. Bernstein

I. Grazioso
II. Andantino – Vivace e leggiero

Time Pieces R. Muczynski

I. Allegro risoluto
II. Andante espressivo
III. Allegro moderato
IV. Introduction: Andante molto - Allegro energico

Fantasia La TraviataG. Verdi / D. Lovreglio

Sonata for Clarinet and Piano J. Brahms

I. Allegro appassionato
II. Andante un poco Adagio
III. Allegretto grazioso
IV. Vivace

Cullan Bryant, Piano

Ayana Ouchi is a student of Charles Neidich.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Maxfield Panish, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Friday, December 9th, 2016, 5:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Partita No. 3 in E major, S. 1006 J. S. Bach (1685-1750)
I. Preludio
II. Loure
III. Gavotte en Rondeau
IV. Menuet I
V. Menuet II
VI. Bourrée
VII. Giga

Maxfield Panish, Violin

Sonata in G major for Violin and Piano, Op. 30 Nr. 3 Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Part 1
Part 2
Part 3

Maxfield Panish­, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Sonata in D minor for Violin and Piano, Op. 75 Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
I. Allegro agitato
II. Adagio
III. Allegretto moderato
IV. Allegro molto

Maxfield Panish, Violin
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Maxfield Panish is a student of Daniel Phillips


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Ching-Yu Huang, Percussion
Master of Music in Classical Performance Graduation Recital
December 9th, 2016, 7:30pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Stop Speaking (2011) Andy Akiho

Blues for Gilbert (2013) Mark Glentworth

Batu Kalian (2016) Dewa Alit

Frederick Trumpy, Ching-Ping Wang, Juan Herrera, Chirstopher Mulz, Mike Deering, Christopher Swift, Christopher Ramirez

Duo 77 (2013) Yousif Sheronick

Chirstopher Mulz

Toccata (2001) Anna Ignatowicz-Glinska

Encore

Ching-Yu Huang is a student of David Cossin and Michael Lipsey.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

String Ensemble
Susan Davis, Director

Monday, December 12, 2016
12:15 pm, Room 264

Entrance of the Queen of Sheba G.F. Handel
arr. by F. Velke

Hungarian Dance No. 5 J. Brahms
arr. by M. Isaac

Sinfonia 2 F. Mendelssohn
Allegro

Folk Tune and Fiddle Dance P.E. Fletcher

Game of Thrones R. Djawadi
arr. by Break of Reality

Featuring Brian Maulick, percussion


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Ana Tanasijevic, flute
Haodong Wu, piano
Advanced Certificate Post Master's Graduation Recital
Monday, December 12, 2016, 2:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata in E Major Johann Sebastian Bach

1. Adagio ma non tanto
2. Allegro
3. Siciliano
4. Allegro assai

Fantaisie Philippe Gaubert

Fantasia No. 2 in A minor for flute solo Georg Philipp Telemann
1. Grave
2. Vivace
3. Adagio
4. Allegro

Oblivion Astor Piazzolla

Little Story Ante Grgin

Syrinx for flute solo Claude Debussy

Fantaisie brillante sur Carmen (sul l'Opera de Georges Bizet) Francois Borne

Ana Tanasijevic is a student of Judith Mendenhall.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Simona Donova, Flute
Graduation Recital
Monday, December 12, 2016, 6pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata in A Minor  for solo flute C.P.E. Bach

Part I
Part II
Part III
(1714-1788)

The Deepest Desire: Four Meditations on Love Jake Heggie
(1961- )
Prelude: The Call
More Is Required
Love
I Catch on Fire
The Deepest Desire
Primary Colors

Markus Kaitila, piano
Linda Collazo, vocal

 Sonatine  Henri Dutilleux
(1916-2013)

Haodong Wu, piano

 
Sonata in D Major, Opus 94  Sergei Prokofiev
(1891-1953)
Moderato
Scherzo
Andante
Allegro

Haodong Wu, piano

Encore

Simona Donova is a student of Judith Mendenhall


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College B.A. Piano Students Recital
Monday, December 12, 2016 7:00 PM
Recital Hall

Song without Words in A minor, op 19 #2 F. Mendelssohn

Sophie Price

Lyric Pieces op. 12: E. Grieg
#1: Arietta

Someena Tanedo

Préludes, Book 1: C. Debussy
#6: Des pas sur la Neige

Jazmyn Fuller

Bagatelle in G minor, op. 119 #1 L. v. Beethoven
Arabesque J. F. F. Burgmüller

Evonder Louis

Mazurka in E Major, op. 6 #6 F. Chopin
Mazurka in C Major, op. 68 #1 F. Chopin

Daniel Possadino

Piano Sonato in G Mojor, op.49 #2 L. v. Beethoven
I. Allegro ma non troppo

Philip Garcia

Piano Sonata in C Mojor, K.330: W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro moderato

Olivia Lester

Waltz in B minor, op.69 #2 F. Chopin

Christine Franco

Partita #7 ín B-flat Mojor, BWV. 825: J. S. Bach
Prelude
Gigue

Jennie Wang

Prelude, op. 38 #2 D. Kabelevsky
Prelude, op. 38 #3 D. Kabelevsky

Linda Mayo

The Well-Tempered Clovier, Book I: J. S. Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847

David Meeting

Piano Sonato in B-flat Major, K. 333: W. A. Mozart
I. Allegro

Yooming Li

Nocturne in E-flat Major, op.55 #2 F. Chopin

Tianqi Yu

Mikrokosmos, Vol. VI: B. Bartók

Bulgarian Dance #2

Rhapsody in g minor, op.79 #1 J. Brahms

Jingxuon Zhang

Piano Sonato in C Major, op. 2 #3: L. v. Beethoven
I. Allegro con brio

Yoyo Liu


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Choral Settings of the Song of Songs and Baroque Music for Strings

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Conductor
Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director

Monday December 12, 2016, 8pm
LeFrak Hall

Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director

Concerto for 4 Violins in G Major Georg Philipp Telemann

Caroline Abberger, Alexandria Cermak,
Joe Galante and Emily Dana, Violin

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Conductor

Sicut lilium interspinas Antoine Brumel

Quam Pulchra Es John Dunstable

Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director

Sonata Decima Dario Castello

Caroline Abberger and Dorothy Kim, Violin;
Michael Stanton, Trombone; Richard O'Flanagan, Cello

Sonata Decimasesta Dario Castello

Joe Galante, Violin; Paulina Salcedo-Watson and Emily Dana, Viola;
Monica Fox and Richard O'Flanagan, Cello

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Conductor

Rise Up, My Love Healey Willan

I Behold Her, Beautiful as a Dove Healey Willan

I Am the Rose of Sharon William Billings

Members of the QC Vocal Ensemble and Baroque Ensemble

Stabat Mater (Excerpts) Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

1. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
4. Quae Moerebat Et Dolebat
6. Visit Suum Dulcem Natum

Anna Marie Wood, Soprano; Robort Colon, Countertenor
Joe Galante and Caroline Abberger, Violin
Paulina Salcedo-Watson, Viola; Richard O'Flanagan, Cello

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Conductor

Hvad est du dog skjøn Edvard Grieg

Joshua Gurwitz, Baritone

Northern Lights Ola Gjeilo

Jin H. Byun, Student Conductor

Iti Milevanon Nira Chen, arr. David Morse

Jin H. Byun, Student Conductor

Shir Hashirim Yehezkel Braun

Sunkyong Lee, Student Conductor

Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director

Sonata V from Armonico Tribute Georg Muffat

Dongmung Ahn and Dorothy Kim, Concertino Violins
Monica Fox, Concertino Cello

Tutti Strings:
Caroline Abberger, Alexandria Cermak, Eileen McDonagh,
Joe Galante, Jackson James and Catherine Byrne, Violins
Paulina Salcedo-Watson and Emily Dana, Violas
Richard O'Flanagan, Cello


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

The Queens College Clarinet Ensemble and Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Dr. Kristin Mozeiko, Director
Ms. Carol McGonnell, Clarinet Ensemble Director
Dr. Richard Sang, Guest Conductor
Mr. Thomas Cusack, Graduate Conductor
Ms. Joanna Rocco, Assistant Graduate Conductor

Tuesday, December 13th at 7:30 PM
Lefrak Concert Hall

Serenade in c minor, K 388, arr. Paolo Leva Wolfgang A. Mozart

1) Allegro

Asclepius Michael Daughtery

Conducted by Richard Sang

Courtly Airs Ron Nelson

Conducted by TJ Cusack

Hymn to A Blue Hour John Mackey

Conducted by TJ Cusack

Abrahm's Pursuit David Holsinger

Conducted by TJ Cusack

Encore Richard Sang

Conducted by Richard Sang


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Charles Neidich, Music Director
December 14, 2016, 7 pm
Lefrak Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Symphony No. 6 in F Major, op. 68

Erwachen heiterer Empfindungen bei der Ankunft auf dem Lande: Allegro ma non troppo
Szene am Bach: Andante molto mosso
Lustiges Zusammensein der Landleute: Allegro
Gewitter, Sturm: Allegro

Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67

Allegro con brio
Andante con moto
Scherzo: Allegro
Allegro


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Isadora Benitez, Jazz Vocalist
Jazz Vocal Performance Graduation Recital
Tuesday December 20, 2016; 2:00 LeFrak Concert Hall

I can't give you anything but love 1928 Jimmy McHugh & Dorothy Fields

Coração Vagabundo 1967 Caetano Veloso

Água de Beber 1963 Antonio Carlos Jobim & Vinicius de Moraes

'S Wonderful 1927 George Gershwin & Ira Gershwin

Improvisation

Afro Blue 1959 Mongo Santamaria

* All tunes arranged by Isadora Benitez


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Bora Kim, Piano
Master Graduation Recital
December 20th, 2016, 3:00 PM, Recital Hall 226

No moon at all  Dave Mann/Redd Evans

Poinciana Nat Simon/Buddy Bernier

Mack the knife Kurt Weill

Con alma Dizzy Gillespie

Humpty Dumpty Chick Corea

Drums: Rivelino Quiroz
Bass: Wang Chen Huai
Alto Sax: Christopher Mc Bride
Piano: Bora Kim

Bora Kim is a student of David Berkman and Jeb Patton.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Guitar Department Recital
Choral Hall
Tuesday, December 20, 2016
7:30 PM

Kyle Miller Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2

Pablo Sanchez Dilermando Reis
Se ela perguntar

Pascuale Araujo Michael Donovan
Three and a Half of These

Kyle Miller Fernando Sor
Deux Etudes

Charlee Price Matteo Carcassi
One Etudes

Ricardo Arias Miguel de Fuenllana
Fantasia

Jonathan Ramirez Fernando Sor
Leo Brouwer
Etude
Estudios, Book I

Kyle Miller Nick Anton
Gantry Plaza

Pascual Araujo Luys de Narvaez
Cancion del emperador

Kyle Miller & Pascuale Araujo Claude Debussy
Reverie


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Milena Pfeiler, Voice
Jazz Studies Graduation Recital
Thursday, December 22, 2016 at 3.45pm, Recital Hall 226

A House Is Not A Home   Music and Words by Burt Bacharach and Hal David

They Can't Take That Away From Me Music and Words by George and Ira Gershwin

So In Love Music and Words by Cole Porter
Arranged by Milena Pfeiler

Those Little Things Music and Words by Milena Pfeiler

I Love You Music and Words by Milena Pfeiler

Zrejlo Je Žito Slovenian Traditional
Arranged by Milena Pfeiler

JinJoo Yoo, piano
Vivi Hu, voice
Roeland Celis, guitar
Rebeca Sol, voice
Wang Chen Huai, bass
Junghwee Bella Ryoo, voice
Conor Hall, drums

Milena Pfeiler is a student of JD Walter and Aubrey Johnson.