Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Training Program
纽约市立大学皇后学院
阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演专业
国际培训营


ENGLISH/DANSK

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Concerts Presented May 2017

Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jasmine Daquin, oboe
Naseer Ashraf, piano

Advanced Certificate in Performance Graduation Recital
Monday, May 1, 2017, 2pm LeFrak Concert Hall

Flute Sonata in E-Flat Major, BWV 1031 Johann Sebastian Bach

  1. Allegro moderato
  2. Siciliana
  3. Allegro

Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, Op. 94 Robert Schumann

  1. Nicht Schnell
  2. Einfach, innig
  3. Nicht Schnell

Oboe Sonata, Op. 166 Camille Saint-Saens

  1. Andantino
  2. Ad libitum – Allegretto
  3. Molto allegro

Jasmine Daquin is a student of Stephen Taylor.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Myungsup Shin, Tenor Saxophone
Master Graduation Recital
Wednesday, May 2nd, 2017, 3:00pm, Choral Room 264

In The Beginning Myungsup Shin

Untitle Changmin Jun

It's Already Happened To Me Myungsup Shin

Donker Roeland Celis

Circler Dilemma Myungsup Shin

Players:
Myungsup Shin - Tenor saxophone
Eunhye Oh - Piano
Roeland Celis - Guitar
Samvel Sarkisyan - Drums

Myungsup Shin is a student of Antonio Hart and Tim Armacost.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College New Music Group
May 2, 2017 at 7:30 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Love-Dream Waltz Gleb Zavlanov

Maxfield Panish, Violin
Ch ristophe Joyal, Violin
Holly Grabowski, Viola
Kelsey Sheldon, Cello

America John J. Lucania

Anna Marie Wood, Soprano

Three and a Half of These Michael Barrett Donovan

I. This one
II. That one
    ss. That's Half
III. Last one

Pascual Araujo, Guitar

Eigengrau Zachary Raia

Zachary Raia, Trombone
Michael Stanton, Trombone

Three Art SongsJohn J. Lucania

II. Adagio
III. Andante

Christopher Thomas Emery, Tenor
Lee Anderson, Trombone
Markus Kaitila, Piano

Triptych: Three Dickinson settings Christopher Thomas Emery

I. For each ecstatic instant
II. The grave my little cottage is
III. i had no time to hate, because

Elise Walters, Soprano
Alix Smith, Flute

Duet for Flute and Bassoon Gleb Zavlanov

Alix Smith, Flute
katie bishop, Bassoon

Texture Michael Barrett Donovan

Maxfield Panish, Violin
Kyle Miller, Guitar

O-Penktion Kyle Miller

Kyle Miller, Guitar


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Jazz Voice
Master of Music in Jazz Performance Graduation Recital
Thursday, May 4th, 2017, 3:l5pm, Choral Room 264

You Stepped Out of A Dream Nacio Herb Brown

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Voice; Quincy Newell, Piano; Roeland Celis, Guitar;
Ningzhou (Tore) Tao, Bass; Conor Hall, Drums

Pure Imagination Anthony Newley

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Voice; Quincy Newell, Piano; Roeland Celis, Guitar;
Ningzhou (Tore) Tao, Bass; Conor Hall, Drums

Eyebrows' Blues Xuewei (Vivi) Hu

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Voice; Quincy Newell, Piano; Roeland Celis, Guitar;
Ningzhou (Tore) Tao, Bass; Conor Hall, Drums

Lover Man Davis Ramirez Sherman

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu,Voice; Roeland Celis

The Wandering Songtress Luting He; Han Tian

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Voice; Quincy Newell, Piano; Roeland Celis, Guitar;
Ningzhou (Tore) Tao, Bass; Conor Hall, Drums

Rest In You Xuewei (Vivi) Hu

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu, Voice; Quincy Newell, Piano; Roeland Celis, Guitar;
Ningzhou (Tore) Tao, Bass; Conor Hall, Drums
Anna Whitaker, Voice; Eve Seltzer, Voice

Xuewei (Vivi) Hu is a student of Aubrey Johnson.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents a

Spring Concert

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Director

Queens College Baroque Ensemble

Thursday, May 4, 2017, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Queens College Baroque Ensemble
Dongmyung Ahn, Director

Orchestal Suite No. 3, in D Major, BWV 1068 J.S. Bach

Overture
Air

Gavotte I/II
Bourée
Gigue

Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9 Georg Philipp Telemann

Largo
Allegro
Andante
Presto

Paulina Salcedo-Watson, soloist

 

Queens College Vocal Ensemble
James John, Director
Jin H. Byun, Student Conductor

Sicut Cervus Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina

Crucifixus Antonio Lotti

Exultate Justi Ludovico Viadana

 

QC Vocal Ensemble and Baroque Ensemble
James John and Dongmyung Ahn, Directors
James John, Conductor

Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4 J.S. Bach

1. Sinfonia
2. Chorus
3. Duet Soprano, Alto
4. Aria: Tenor
5. Chorus
6. Aria: Bass
7. Duet Soprano, Tenor
8. Chorale

Soloists:
Anna Wood, soprano; Robert Colon, countertenor;
Joshua Gurwitz, tenor; Alexander Roff, bass

With guest artist, Maki Masayuki, organ


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Deborah Carter, Soprano
Student Recital
Friday, 5 May 2017 1:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios Joaquin Rodrigo (1901-1999)

¿Con qué la lavaré?
Vos me matásteis
¿De dónde venís, amore?
De los álamos vengo, madre

Ce doux petite visage Poulenc (1899-1963)
Main dominée par le cæur
Tu vois le feu du soir

Der Hirt auf dem Felsen Schubert (1797-1828)

Deborah Carter is a student of Sidney Outlaw


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Hyunwoo Kim, Violin
Master Graduation Recital
5, May, Friday, 2017, 15:00, LeFrak Concert Hall

Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30, No. 2 Ludwig van Beethoven

1. Allegro con brio
2. Adagio cantabile
3. Scherzo, Allegro – Trio 
4. Finale, Allegro

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Saint-Saëns, Camille

Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 Brahms, Johannes

1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3. Un poco presto e con sentimento
4. Presto agitato

Cullen Bryant, Piano

Hyunwoo Kim is a student of Burton Kaplan.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Christopher Mulz, Percussion
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, May 5, 2017, 5:00 PM, Room 264

White Knuckle Stroll Casey Cangelosi

Music for Pieces of Wood Steve Reich

Christopher Ramirez

Bartók Variations Christopher Mulz

Dua Kali Selamanya Christopher Mulz

Juan Herrara, Brian Maulick, Christopher Ramirez, Richard Weismantel

Rhythmic Caprice Leigh Howard Stevens

Third Construction John Cage

Mike Deering, Juan Herrara, Brian Maulick

Christopher Mulz is a student of Michael Lipsey, Matt Ward, and David Cossin.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Opera Studio
Elizabeth Hastings, Director
Youn Ju Namkoong, Accompanist

An Informal Program of Scenes and Arias
Friday, May 5, 2017, 7:30, LeFrak Concert Hall

"Che fiero momento... Che faro senza Euridice" from Orfeo ed Euridice Christobald Gluck

Euridice - Anna Wood, soprano
Orfeo - Robert Colon, countertenor

"Letter Duet" from Le Nozze di Figaro  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Susanna - Rose Rutkovsky, soprano
La Countessa - Stephanie Weiss, soprano

"Vedrai carino" from Don Giovanni Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Zerlina - AnnaClare Del Vecchio, soprano
Masetto - Victor Jaquez, baritone

Duet from Die Entführung aus dem Serail Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Blonde - Elise Walters, soprano
Osmin - Ian Joyal, bass

Duet from Die Zauberflöte  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Papagena - Caitlin Timken, soprano
Papageno - Hyun Sung Shin, baritone

"Mi chiamano Mimì" from La Bohème Giacomo Puccini

Mimì - Deborah Love Carter, soprano
Rodolfo - Joshua Gurwitz, tenor

Trio from The Chocolate Soldier  Oskar Straus

Nadina - MaryGrace Nolan, soprano
Mascha - Shantel Williams, soprano
Aurelia - Kayla Faccilongo, mezzo

    
"Garden Scene" from Faust Charles Gounod

Marguerite - Andrea Lapinski, soprano
Marthe - Georgia Smalios, mezzo
Faust - David Szabo, tenor
Mephistopheles - Ian Joyal, bass

Scene and "The Witch's Ride" from Hansel and Gretel Engelbert Humperdinck

Hansel - Linda Collazo, mezzo
Gretel - Carolina Campero, soprano
Witch - Amy Guarino, soprano

Hanna's Aria from Straszny Dwór  [The Haunted Manor]  Stanislaw Moniuszko

Hanna - Klaudia Morelowska, soprano

"Jolly Jailer Trio" from La Périchole Jacques Offenbach

Périchole - Samantha Dwyer, soprano
Paquillo - Joshua Gurwitz, tenor
Don Andrès - Victor Jaquez, baritone

"Lesson Scene" from The Daughter of the Regiment Gaetano Donizetti

Marie - Grace Hwoang, soprano
The Marquise - Linda Collazo, mezzo
Sgt. Sulpice -Thomas Barnes, baritone

"Kiss me not goodbye" from The Mighty Casey William Schuman

Merry - Kristina Weglarz, soprano
Watchman - Ian Joyal

"Fly Duet" from Orphée aux enfersJacques Offenbach

Eurydice - Alessandra Gluf, soprano
Jupiter - David Szabo, tenor

"Ice Cream Sextet" from Street Scene Kurt Weill

Mrs. Fiorentino - Elizabeth Muñoz-Oliveros, soprano
Mrs. Olsen - Kayla Faccilongo, mezzo
Lippo Fiorentino - Christopher Thomas Emery, tenor
Henry Davis - Thomas Barnes, baritone
George Jones - Robert McDaniels, baritone
Carl Olsen - Carlos Arcos, bass

Jennifer Russo - Stage Manager
Joseph Hill - Technical Assistant

Many thanks to Carlos Ponce for his assistance with lighting.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents a

Voice Majors Recital
Monday, May 8, 2017, 12:15 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Dr. Sherry Overholt, Dr. James John, voice coordinators
Dr. Max Midroit, pianist

V'adoro, pupille G.F. Handel
From Guidio Cesare

Katerina Hadjipavlis, Soprano

Lied der Mignon F. Schubert

Emilee Carratala, Mezzo-soprano

Nun wander, Maria H. Wolf

Linda Collazo, Mezzo-soprano

Dolente immagine di Fille mia V. Bellini

T.J. Barnes, Baritone

Ah, love, but a day! A. Beach

Mary Grace Nolan, Soprano

O amore, o bella luce del core P. Mascagni
From L'amico Fritz

Tito Gutierrez, Tenor

Saper vorreste G. Verdi
From Un ballo in maschera

Elise Walters, Soprano

Chanson Romanesque M. Ravel

Carlos Arcos, Baritone

S'altro che lacrime W.A. Mozart
From La clemenza di Tito

Kristina Weglarz, Soprano

Gretchen am Spinnrade F. Schubert

Stephanie Weiss, Soprano

Tell me, oh blue, blue sky V. Giannini

Rose Rutkovsky, Soprano

Adieu, notre petite table J. Massenet
From Manon

Klaudia Morelowska, Soprano

Bella siccome un angelo G. Donizetti
From Don Pasquale

Hyunsung Shin, Baritone

Non mi dir W.A. Mozart
From Don Giovanni

Jennifer Russo, Soprano


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Man Ling Chan, Clarinet
Master of Music in Classical Performance Graduation Recital
Monday, May 8th, 2017, 2:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Andante et Allegro  Ernest Chausson (1855 – 1899)

Concerto pour Clarinette Si♭ et Piano Henri Tomasi (1901 – 1971)

I.   Allegro giocoso
II.  Nocturne
III. Scherzo Final

Introduction, theme and variations Gioachino Rossini (1792 – 1868)

Fantasiestücke, Op. 43  Niels Wilhelm Gade (1817 – 1890)

I.   Andantino con moto
II.  Allegro vivace
III. Ballade. Moderato
IV. Allegro molto vivace

Man Ling Chan, Clarinet
Haodong Wu, Piano

Man Ling Chan is a student of Charles Neidich.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Andrea Lapinski, Soprano
Youn Ju Namkoong, Piano
M.M. Classical Performance Graduation Recital
Monday, May 8th, 2017, 4:00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Let the bright Seraphim from Samson G. F. Handel (1685–1759)

David Szabo, Piccolo Trumpet

Ombra mai fu from Serse

Auf dem Wasser zu singen Franz Schubert (1797–1828)
Ständchen

Ich Schwebe Richard Strauss (1864–1949)
Zueignung

Le papillon et la fleur Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924)
Au bord de l'eau
Mandoline
Notre amour

Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios Joaquín Rodrigo (1901–1999)

¿Con qué la lavaré?
Vos me matásteis
¿De dónde venís, amore?
De los álamos vengo, madre

Encore: I'll Know

Andrea Lapinski is a student of Maria Argyros.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Kayla Faccilongo, mezzo-soprano
Youn Ju Namkoong, piano
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Monday, May 8, 2017, 6:00 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

"Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio" from I Capuleti e i Montecchi Vincenzo Bellini

Widmung Robert Schumann
In der Fremde Robert Schumann
Ständchen Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume Franz Schubert

La Maja Dolorosa Enrique Granados

No. 1
No. 2
No. 3

Chansons de Bilitis Claude Debussy

1. La flûte de pan
2. La chevelure
3. Le tombeau des Naïades

Encore

Kayla Faccilongo is a student of Sherry Overholt.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Classical Guitar Recital

Monday, May 8, 2017, 7:30 PM, Room 226

Sarabande J.S. Bach

Ricardo Arias

Two Studies Fernando Sor
Prelude No. 1 Heiter Villa-Lobos

Pablo Sanchez

Passagio & Presto J.S. Bach
O-penktion Kyle Miller

Kyle Miller

Gran Vals Francisco Tarrega

Ebin Samuel

Etude #7 Mateo Carcassi
Study in B minor Fernando Sor

Charlee Ray Price

Mazurka Heitor Villa-Lobos
Quarto Differencias Luys de Narvaez
Before I Got my eye put out Andres Maldonado

Pascual Araujo

Prelude in D minor J.S. Bach
Prelude No. 2 Heitor Villa-Lobos

Jonathan Ramirez

I. & II. from Quatre Pieces Breves Frank Martin

Kyle Miller


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Samvel Sarkisyan, Drums
Master of Music Graduation Recital
May 9, 2017, 2pm, Room 226

Already Ready S. Sarkisyan

Our love is here to stay G. Gershwin arr. S. Sarkisyan

Kanchumem ari ari arr. S. Sarkisyan

Delfeayo's Dilemma W. Marsalis

New World S. Sarkisyan

Alina Engibaryan - vocal
Sergej Avanesov - ten.sax
Liya Grigoryan - piano
Tyler Luppi - bass
Samvel Sarkisyan - drums

Samvel Sarkisyan is a student of Dennis Mackrel.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Glauco Lima, Piano
Music Jazz Studies MM Graduation Recital
Tuesday, May 9th, 2017, 3 PM, Choral Room 264

Oxygen  Glauco Lima

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums Reny-Sax

Cotton Tail Duke Ellington

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums Reny-Sax

Cherokee Ray Noble

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums Reny-Sax

Stella By Starlight  Victor Young/Ned Washington

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums Reny-Sax

Painting Chords Glauco Lima

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums

Once Upon a Time Glauco Lima

Glauco Lima-Piano Eddy khaimovich-Bass Samvel Sarkisyan-Drums Reny-Sax

 

Glauco Lima is a student of Professor David Berkman, Professor Jeb Patton, Professor Antonio Hart, and Professor Dennis Mackrel.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College Un-Semble
May 10, 2017, 7:30pm, Room 264

Take That (1972)     William Albright

Eugenia Theodosopoulus, Daniel Guillaume, Michael Lipsey, Chris Ramirez

An Open Cage (2012)     Florent Ghys

Juan Herrera, Mike Deering, Nic Anton, Ruka Shironishi, Jasmin Daquin, Kyle Miller

Tape part-John Cage

Sonatine (1951)     Andre Jolivet

Eunsun Lee, Yuki Watanabe

Ariadne - 2 Mvts     Lou Harrison

The Wandering Songstress/Money     Pink Floyd

Bending Mercury (2004)     Ryan Carter

Eun Hyang Choi, D'Metrious Fernandez, Yuzhe Song

Limestone & Felt     Carolyn Shaw

Dua Kali Selamanya (2016)     Chris Mulz

Chris Mulz, Juan Herrera, Richard Weismantel, Brian Maulick, Chris Ramirez

Third Construction (1941)     John Cage

Brian Maulick, Juan Herrera, Mike Deering, Chris Mulz


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

xiong cheng, piano
Jazz Master Graduation Recital
Wednesday, May 10th, 2017, 7:30pm, Recital Room

liebestraumliszt

xiong cheng, piano saxophone bass drum

fantaisie impromptu chopin

xiong cheng, piano saxophone bass drum

philosopher xiongcheng

xiong cheng, piano saxophone bass drum

I mean youmonk

xiong cheng, piano saxophone bass drum

la campanellaliszt

xiong cheng, piano bass drum

xiong cheng is a student of jeb patton


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Yoonmi Choi, Piano, Master Graduation Recital
May 11, 2017, 2:45 PM, Recital Hall 226

Donna lee Charlie Parker

Solo Piano

All the things you are Jerome Kern

Eunjung Jo, Samvel Sarkyshan

Turn out the stars Bill Evans

Solo Piano

But not rest Yoonmi Choi

Eunjung Jo, Samvel Sarkyshan

Jessica Herbie Hancock

Drums; Samvel Sarkisyan, Bass; Eunjung Jo,
Alto.Sax; Ivan Polyanskiy, Trombone; Alexander McMasters,
Trumpet; Kai Sandoval, Alto.Sax; Reiss Ellis Beckles,
Tenor.Sax; Myeonghan Yu and Sergej Avanesov

Another letter from me Yoonmi Choi

Drums; Samvel Sarkisyan, Bass; Eunjung Jo, Percussion; Rive Quiroz,
Alto.Sax; Ivan Polyanskiy, Trombone; Alexander McMasters,
Trumpet; Kai Sandoval, Alto.Sax; Reiss Ellis Beckles,
Tenor.Sax; Myeonghan Yu and Sergej Avanesov

Yoonmi Choi is a student of David Berkman and Jeb Patton.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Joshua Goodman: Graduate Recital
Thursday May 11, 2017 3:45pm Room 226

She George Shearing

Early Morning Joshua Goodman

When We Have Won Joshua Goodman

It Took Time Joshua Goodman

Cherokee Ray Noble

Beautiful Love - Tranquility Victor Young -- Joshua Goodman

How High the Moon Morgan Lewis
arr. Joshua Goodman

Joshua Goodman, piano
Hajime Teshima, bass
Rive Quiroz, drums
Konstantinos Stouraitis, guitar
Kristiana Roemer, voice


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jazz Ensembles Concert
Thursday, May 11th, 7:30pm, Room 264

Director of the program: Professor David Berkman

Featuring Ensembles instructed by:

Professor Tim Armacost
Program: Getting There (Bud Powell), Dusk in Saudi (Bud Powell), Wail (Bud Powetl)
Meyonghan Yu - Tenor sax, Richemond Fabian - Alto sax, Ki Hong - Guitar, Alex Conde - Piano, Rivelino Castillo - Drums, fonathan Francke - Bass

Professor Antonio Hart
Program: Firm Roots (Cedar Walton), I'll Remember April (Raye-DePaul), In a Mellow Tone (Duke Ellington)
Lorenzo Bisogno - Tenor sax, Ryoju Fukushiro - Tenor sax, Flavio Silva - Guitar, Ian Chang - Piano, Hyunjin Kim - Piano, Konstantinos Stouraitis - Bass, Wen Ting We - Drums, Conor Hall - Drums

Professor Charenee Wade
Program: Tricotism (Oscar Pettiford), Pure Imagination (Anthony Newley), Brigas Nunca Mais (Tom Jobin)
Xuewei Hu - Voice, Eve Seltzer - Voice, Kristiana Romer - Voice, Anna Whitaker - Voice, Teresa Li -
Voice, Myles Gorham - Guitar, Rachma Lim - Piano, Konstantinos Stouraitis -Bass, Samvel Sarkisyan -
Drums

Professor David Berkman
Program: Original music of the ensemble: 1st Tune, 2nd Tune.
Brandon Douthitt - Alto sax, Alan Kwan - Guitar, Juan Aldohondo - Guitar, Joel Gonzalez Marsellach - Piano, Quincy Newell - Piano, Eun fung Jo - Bass, Eugene Seow - Drums

Professor Dennis Mackrel
Program:
Sugar (Stanley Turrentine), There But For the Grace (Harold Mabern),
Carolyn Escoffery - Voice, Reiss Ellis Beckles - Alto, Konstantinos Stouraitis - Guitar, Julian Jimenez Ruiz - Guitar, Glauco Lima - Piano, James Navan - Piano, Changmin Jun - Bass, Angel Vargas Guerra - Drums

Professor Jeb Patton
Program: The End of a Love Affair (composed by Edward C Redding, Arranged by Eunjung Jo), The Leap (Erich Johnson) Fantasy in D (Cedar Walton)
Lu Zhao - Alto, Erich Johnson - Guitar, Xiong Chang - Piano, Eunjung Jo - Bass, Rivelino Quiroz - Drums

Closing Jam


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Justine Sedky, Flute
Bachelor of Music Performance
Friday, May 12, 2017, 1:00 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Sonatina for Flute and Piano Eldin Burton

I. Allegretto grazioso
II. Andantino sognando
III. Allegro giocoso

Canzone Samuel Barber

Love Genesis Jacob Elkin

Sonata in D Major; Op. 94 Sergei Prokofiev

I. Moderato
II. Scherzo
III. Andante
IV. Allegro con brio

Fantasy From Carmen Georges Bizet

Markus Kaitila, Piano

Justine is a student of Judith Mendenhall.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Eunsun Lee, Flute
Master of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, May 12, 2017, 3pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

 

Sonata in E Major for Flute and Piano, BWV 1035  J.S. Bach

I. Adagio ma non tanto
II. Allegro
III. Siciliano
IV. Allegro assai

Haodong Wu, Piano

Fantaisie sur Rigoletto pour Flûte et Piano, Op.19 P.A. Géin
(opéra de Giuseppe Verdi)

Haodong Wu, Piano

Prelude to "The Afternoon of a Faun" for Fute and Piano C. Debussy
(Edited by N. Platonov)

Haodong Wu, Piano

Sonatina for Flute and Piano  E. Burton

I. Allegetto graziasso
II. Andantino Sognando
III. Allegro giocoso

Haodong Wu, Piano

Eunsun Lee is a student of Judith Mendenhall.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

John Wysocki, Piano
M.M. Graduation Recital
May 12, 2017, 3pm, Recital Hall 226

Toccata in D Major, BWV 912 Johann Sebastian Bach

Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat Major, Op. 61 Frédéric Chopin

Kinderszenen (Scenes from Childhood), Op. 15 Robert Schumann

  1. Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
  2. Curiose Geschichte (A Curios Story)
  3. Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Buff)
  4. Bittendes Kind (Pleasing Child)
  5. Glückes genug (Happy Enough)
  6. Wichtige Begebenheit (An Important Event)
  7. Träumerei (Dreaming)
  8. Am Camin (At the Fireside)
  9. Ritter Vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
  10. Fast zu ernst (Almost Too Serious)
  11. Fürchtenmachen (Frightening)
  12. Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
  13. Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)

John Wysocki is a student of Dr. Pirone.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Markus Kaitila, Piano
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, May 12, 2017, 5:00 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Piano Sonata in E-Flat major, Hob. XVI/49 J. Haydn

I. Allegro
II. Adagio e cantabile
III. Finale: Tempo di Menuet

La valse, a choreographic poem M. Ravel

Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35, Book I J. Brahms

Markus Kaitila, piano

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 4 in G major, Op. 58 L. van Beethoven

1. Allegro moderato
2. Andante con moto
3. Rondo (Vivace)

Markus Kaitila, piano
Adam Ali, piano

Markus Kaitila is a student of Dr. Nina Lelchuk.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Christian Barros, Viola
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Friday May 12, 2017, 7:30 pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata for Viola and Piano in B-flat Op. 36 Henri Vieuxtemps

I. Maestoso - Allegro
II. Barcarolla: Andante con moto
III. Finale scherzando: Allegretto

Christian Barros, Viola
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Sonata for Viola and Piano in f minor, Op. 120 No. 1 Johannes Brahms

I. Allegro appassionato
II. Andante un poco Adagio
III. Allegretto grazioso
IV. Vivace

Christian Barros, Viola
Cullan Bryant, Piano

Christian Barros is a student of Daniel Phillips.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

The Balsam Trio
Monday, May 15th, 2017, 12:15 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Hano Trio in G Major, K. 564 Mozart

I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Allegretto

Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 Nr. 1 "Ghost Trio" Beethoven

I. Allegro vivace e con brio
II. Largo assai ed espressivo
III. Presto

Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 63 Schumann

I. Mit Energie und Leidenschaft
II. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu rasch
III. Langsam, mit inniger Empfindung
IV. Mit Feuer

The Balsam Trio
Christopher Joyal, Violin
Mikiko Iwasaki, Cello
Adam Ali, Piano


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College String Ensemble
Susan Davis, Director

Monday, May 15, 2017
12:15 pm in 264
7:30 pm in 214

Momentum R. Meyer

Andante Festivo J. Sibelius

Sinfonia in G Major J. Stamitz

Allegro
Andante
Presto

Serenade for Strings, Op. 20 E.Elgar

Allegro Piacevole

Skylife D. Balakrishnan

Soloists:
Monica Fox, cello
Jack Kunis, cello
Joseph Galante, viola
Jackson James, violin


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Qian Shen, Piano
Masters in Music Graduation Recital
Monday, May 15, 2017, 2:00pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 J.S. Bach

Suite, Op. 14 Béla Bartók
Allegretto-Scherzo -Allegro molto-Sostenuto

Scherzo No.2 in b-flat minor, Op. 31 F. Chopin

Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2, No.3 L.V. Beethoven

I. Allegro con brio
II. Adagio
III. Scherzo
IV. Allegro assai

Sonata No.3 in Aminor, Op.28 Sergei Prokofiev

Qian Shen is a student of Dr. Donald Pirone.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Alejandro Salaverry, Horn
Eduard Laurel, Piano
Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital
Monday, May 15, 2017, 4 P.M, LeFrak Concert Hall

Adagio and Allegro op. 70  Robert Schumann

Parable VIII for Solo Horn op.120 Vincent Persichetti

Andante for Horn and Piano op.Posth Richard Strauss

Horn Concerto No. 2 K.417 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

I. Allegro Maestoso
II. Andante
III. Rondo

Alejandro Salaverry is a student of David Jolley.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Yuzhe Song, Percussion
Performance Advanced Certificate Graduation Recital
Monday, May 15th, 6 PM, LeFrak Concert Hall

Rebonds B Iannis Xenakis(1922-2001)

Multi Percussion

Eight Pieces for Four Timpani Eilliott Carter(1908-2012)

I. Saeta

Timpani

Koda Jan Freicher

Vibraphone

Scirocco Michael Burritt

Marimba

Three short complaints for two marimbas Michael Barrett Donovan

Yuzhe Song, Marimba 1
Lorenzo Brilli, Marimba 2

Histoire Du Tango Astor Piazzolla(1921-1992)

Yuzhe Song, Marimba
Kyle Miller, Guitar

Yuzhe Song is a student of Michael Lipsey


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College B.A. Piano Students Recital
Monday, May 15, 2017 7:00 PM
Recital Hall

Prelude, op.34 #2 D. Shostakovich

Someeno Tanedo

Allegro in G Major J. Haydn
Toccata, op.27 #7 D. Kabalevsky

Bumju Kwon

Solfeggietto C. P. E. Bach
Mazurka in F Major, op. 68 #3 F. Chopin

Evander Louis

Allemande from French Suite #6 in E Major J. S. Bach

Philip Garcia

December from The Seasons, op. 37 bis #12 P. I. Tchaikovsky

Jazmyn Fuller

Waltz in F minor, op.70 #2 F. Chopin

Olivio Lester

Granada from Suite Espagñola I. Albeniz

Lindo Mayo

Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32 J. Haydn

II. Menuet
III. Presto

Jennie Wang

Étude in G Major, op. 25 #9 F. Chopin

Yooming Li

5 Bagatelles B. Bartók

Christine Franco

Sonata in e minor, Hob.XVI:34 J. Haydn

I. Presto

Rafael Musayev

Nocturne in c minor, op. 48 #1 F. Chopin

Eury Liriano

Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23 J. Haydn

I. Allegro moderato

David Meeting

Impromtu in F-sharp Major, op 36 #2 F. Chopin

Juhyun Eunice So

Sonata in B-flat Major, K.333 W. A. Mozart

I. Allegro

Elsa Huang

Aufschwung from Fantasiestucke, op. 12 R. Schumann

Jingxuan Zhang

Prelude from 8 Concert Etudes N. Kapustin

Tianqi Yu


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Curiosity Cabinet

Tuesday, May 15, 2017, 8 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

The Villain Greg Antonelli

Tango: Excerpt from Latin America Suite Andres F. Maldonado

#PulseOrlando kate bishop

drown in bed Michael Barrett Donovan

Berserkjahraun Yuta Tanaka


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Gabe Marshall, Drum Set
Masters of Music Graduation Recital
Tuesday, May 16, 2017, 2 PM, Recital Hall 226

Peaceful Warrior Aaron Parks

Question and Answer Pat Metheny

Dolphin Dance Herbie Hancock

Here's That Rainy Day Jimmy Van Heusen

Travelers Aaron Parks

Anthropology Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie

Sweet Nasty Joshua Redman


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Yair Shahak, Violin
Master of Music Graduation Recital
Wednesday, May 17, 2017, 2:00 pm., LeFrak Concert Hall

Kaddish Maurice Ravel

Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, op.24, "Spring" Ludwig van Beethoven

1. Allegro
2. Adagio molto espressivo
3. Scherzo: Allegro Molto
4. Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo

Symphonie espagnole in D minor, op. 21 Édouard Lalo

1. Allegro non troppo
4. Andante

Cullan Bryant, Piano

Hineni (Here I Am) Josef Rosenblatt/Yair Shahak

String Quartet in D, No. 2 Alexander Borodin

1. Allegro Moderato
2. Scherzo. Allegro

Yair Shahak, Violin
Saki Uetsuhara, Violin
Megan Delatour, Viola
Conor McNally, Cello


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Yuki Watanabe, Clarinet
Advanced Certificate Graduation Recital
Wednesday, May 17th, 2017, 4;00pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Francis Poulenc (1899 - 1963)

Part I
Part II
Part III

Mariko Furukawa, Piano

Sonata for Clarinet and Piano op.49, No.1 Max Reger (1873 - 1916)

Part I
Part II
Part III
Part IV

Mariko Furukawa, Piano

Clarinet Quintet in b minor op.115 Johannes Brahms (1833 - 1897)

I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Andantino
IV. Con moto

Amane Teraoka, Violin
Stephen McDougall Graham, Violin
Paulina Salcedo-Watson, Viola
Nicholas Anton, Cello

Yuki Watanabe is a student of Charles Neidich.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Queens College Chamber Orchestra
Spring 2017 Concerto Marathon

May 17, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Charles Neidich, Artist Director

Goachino Rossini     Introduction, Theme and Variations
Man Ling Chan, Clarinet

Carl Maria von Weber     Andante e Rondo Ungarese
Dorothy Kim, Viola

Paul Hindemith     Trauermusik
Emily Dana, Viola

Max Bruch     Double Concert for Viola and Clarinet, Op. 88
Andante con moto
Paulina Salcedo-Watson, Viola
William Birckbeck-Martin, Clarinet

Jan Sibelius     Violin Concerto
Allegro moderato
Yunmi Chung, Violin

W.A. Mozart     Concerto, K. 622
Allegro
Yuki Watanabe, Clarinet

Serge Koussevitzky     Bass Concerto
Andante
Yuta Tanaka, Bass

Sergei Prokofiev     Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 19
Andantino
Yuta Tanaka, Bass

Launy Grondahl     Trombone Concerto
Moderato assai ma molto maestoso
Michael Stanton, Trombone

Felix Mendelssohn     Violin Concerto, Op. 64
Allegro molto appassionato
JaeHyeok Oh, Violin

Jan Sibelius     Symphony No. 5, Op. 82
Tempo molto moderato - Allero moderato (ma poco a poco stretto) - Vivace molto - Presto - Più Presto
Andante mosso, quasi allegretto - Poco a poco stretto - Tranquillo - Poco a poco stretto - Ritenuto al tempo
Allegro molto - Misterioso - Un pochettino largamente - Largamente assai - Un pochettino stretto


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jinjoo Yoo, Piano
Jazz Performance Graduation Recital
Thursday, May 18th, 2017, 2:45 p.m., Room 264

Piano Solo Jinjoo Yoo

Dizzy Blossom Jinjoo Yoo

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano, Luca Rosenfeld/Bass, Doron Tirosh/Drums

The Seer Jinjoo Yoo

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano, Luca Rosenfeld/Bass, Doron Tirosh/Drums

Honeysuckle Rose Fats Waller

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano, Luca Rosenfeld/Bass, Doron Tirosh/Drums

To Barry With Love Jinjoo Yoo

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano

Dusk In Sandi Bud Powell

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano

I Hadn't Anyone Till You Ray Noble

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano, Doron Tirosh/Drums

Bye-Ya Thelonious Monk

Jinjoo Yoo/Piano, Luca Rosenfeld/Bass, Doron Tirosh/Drums

Jinjoo Yoo is a student of David Berkman, David Wong, Jeb Patton.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Sungha Kim, Voice
Master Graduation Recital
Thursday, May 18, 2017, 3:45 pm, Room 226

Old devil moon Burton Lane

Armando's Rhumba Chick Corea

Darn that dream Jimmy Van Heusen

Blue Sky Sungha Kim

I've never been in love before Frank Loesser

Smoke get in your eyes Jerome Kern

Night dreamer Wayne Shorter

Amazing grace John Newton

Player;
Sungha Kim, Voice
Hyunjin Kim, Piano
Changmin Jun, Bass
Wonsun Choi, Drums
Sangho Oh, Tenor saxophone
Juan Aldahondo, Guitar

Sungha Kim is a student of Aubrey Johnson.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

The Queens College Clarinet and Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Kristin Mozeiko, Director
Carol McGonnell, Director
Joanna Rocco, Assistant Graduate Conductor
Nena Kunnateerachadalai, Graduate Conductor

Thursday, May 18, 7:30 pm
LeFrak Concert Hall

Serenade no. 12 in C minor, K. 388 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Arranged by Paolo Leva

Allergo
Andante
Menuetto in canone
Allegro

Resplendent Glory Rosante Galante
Conducted by Nena Kunnateerachadalai

Suite of Old Henry Bennett
American Dances

Sheltering Sky John Mackey
Conducted by Joanna Rocco

Rhapsody in Blue George Gershwin
Arranged by Donald Hunsburger

Soloist Nicolas Giacalone

Americans We Henry Fillmore
Arranged by Frederick Fennell


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Augustin Simat Piano Recital
Friday, May 19, 2017, 5 pm
Choral Room

D. Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas

Sonata E major K380, Andante comodo
Sonata E major K162, Andante
Sonata D minor K32, Aria
Sonata A major K322, Allegro
Sonata K159, Allegro

L.V. Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57

I. Allegro assai
II. Andante con moto
III. Allegro ma non troppo - Presto

Sergey Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 14

I. Allegro ma non troppo
II. Scherzo. Allegro marcato
III. Andante
IV. Vivace


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Juan Herrera, Percussion
Master of Music Graduation Recital
Friday, May 19, 2017, 7:30pm, LeFrak Concert Hall

Temazcal  Javier Alvarez

Maracas & Tape

Stop Speaking Andy Akiho

Snare drum & Tape

Reflections on the Nature of Water Jacob Druckman

Crystalline
Fleet

Marimba

Cello Suite No. 2  J.S. Bach

Prelude
Sarabande
Gigue

Marimba

Third Construction John Cage

Mike Deering, Juan Herrera, Michael Lipsey, Chris Mulz

Kembang Kirang Traditional Balinese

D'metri Fernandez, Juan Herrera, Chris Mulz, Fred Trumpy, Rich Weismantel

 

Ahhhhhhhh  Ayala Asherov
An Open Cage Florent Ghys

Nick Anton, cello; Nathalie Escudero, vocals & percussion; Juan Herrera, percussion; Markus Kaitlia, piano; Ayana Ouchi, clarinet; Yuta Tanaka, bass

Juan Herrera is a student of Michael Lipsey, David Cossin, and Dennis Mackrel.


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Jazz Vocal Ensemble

1st Tune

2nd Tune

3rd Tune

4th Tune

5th Tune

6th Tune

7th Tune

8th Tune

9th Tune

10th Tune

11th Tune

12th Tune

13th Tune


Aaron Copland School of Music
David Schober, Director
presents

Commencement and Awards Ceremony
Friday, May 26, 2017, 11:30 am
LeFrak Concert Hall

Organ Processional Masayuki Maki (MA 2011)

Welcome and Distribution of Awards Dr. David Schober, Director

Notre Amour Gabriel Fauré

Andrea Lapinski, soprano
Youn Ju Namkoong, piano

The Deepest Desire (2005) Jake Heggie
1. The Call; More is Required; Love

Linda Collazo, mezzo-soprano
Simona Donova, flute
Youn Ju Namkoong, piano

Con qué la lavaré?
De dónde venís, amores?
Joaquin Rodrigo

Deborah Carter, soprano
Youn Ju Namkoong, piano

String Quintet in C major, D. 956 Franz Schubert
1. Allegro ma non troppo

Harmonnia Junus and Emma Dong, violins
Paulina Salcedo-Watson, viola
Mikiko Iwasaki and Timothy Leonard, cellos

A Night in Tunisia Dizzy Gillespie

Brandon Douthitt, saxophone
Joel Gonzalez Marsellach, piano
Chagmin Jun, bass
Samvel Sarkisyan, drums

Undergraduate Speaker Syed Hassan
(BA, music education)

Graduate Speaker Yair Shahak
(MM, violin performance)

Silent Woods Antonin Dvorak

Kelsey Sheldon, cello
Scott Gentile, piano

Address to the Graduates Dr. David Schober

AlleluiaRandall Thompson

Students and Faculty of the School of Music
Audrey Edelstein, conductor