Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Program

纽约市立大学皇后学院-阿隆•科普兰音乐学院音乐表演菁英课程

ENGLISH/DANSK

ニュ ー ヨ ー ク市立大 学 、クイ ー ンズ大 学
ア ー ロン•コ ー プランド音楽学院
音 楽 演奏家 国 際トレ ー ニングコ ー ス

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Welcome to the Aaron Copland School of Music

Welcome Video

 

Tuesday, March 26, 2019
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Yuki Watanabe, clarinet (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: QC New Music Group - Bruce Saylor, coordinator (Choral Music 264)

Wednesday, March 27, 2019
12:15 PM: QC Treble Choir Concert - Eric Rubinstein, conductor (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Shuyi Zhang, cello (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: Guest Concert: Black Sea Hotel, Richard O'Donnell and the Royal Irish Academy of Music Percussion Ensemble, and Talujon Percussion (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, March 28, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Chang-ping Gu, piano (Recital Hall 226)

Friday, March 29, 2019
3:00 PM: Student Duo Recital: Sabrina Aponte, horn and Jonathan Ramirez, guitar (Choral Room 264)
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Michael Stanton, trombone (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Student Recital: Kristina Ortiz, soprano (Choral Room 264)
5:00 PM: Student Recital: Luis Segura, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Jennifer Allenby, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Monday, April 1, 2019
12:15 PM: Brass Ensemble Concert - David Jolley, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Danielle Tagar, bass trombone (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Student Recital: Daniel Philip, percussion (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Rose Rutkovsky, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 2, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: David DiTrapani, trumpet (Recital Hall 226)

Wednesday, April 3, 2019
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Zhiyi "Emma" Dong, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Juhye "Grace" Hwoang, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 4, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Caili O'Doherty, piano (Recital Hall 226)

Friday, April 5, 2019
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Emily Kohn, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Chua Tzhi, violin (Recital Hall 226)
5:00 PM: Student Recital: Brian Ross, horn (Choral Room 264)
7:30 PM: Vocal Ensemble Concert - James John, conductor (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 6, 2019
7:00 PM: Vocal Ensemble Concert - James John, conductor (St. John’s Nepomucene Church, 411 East 66th St.)

Monday, April 8, 2019
12:15 PM: Faculty Recital: Sidney Outlaw, baritone and Hsin-I Huang, piano (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Duo Degree Recital: D'Metrius Fernandez and Brian Maulick, percussion (Recital Hall 226)

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Leonardo Catricala, bass (Recital Hall 226)

Wednesday, April 10, 2019
3:00 PM: Student Duo Recital: Rafael Musayev, piano and Angie Amador, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 11, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Antony Delecca, saxophone (Recital Hall 226)
7:30 PM: BA Voice Recital - Roz Woll, coordinator (Choral Room 264)

Friday, April 12, 2019
5:00 PM: Student Duo Recital: Evan Katsefes, tenor and Sherice Roberts, soprano (Choral Room 264)
7:30 PM: Musical Theater Concert - Roz Woll, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Monday, April 15, 2019
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Martha Paguay, mezzo soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Degree Recital: Valerie Jones, clarinet (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: Piano Majors Concert - Morey Ritt and Don Pirone, coordinators (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 16, 2019
2:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Alfira Ahmatjan, voice (Recital Hall 226)
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Jessical Altieri, voice (Recital Hall 226)
7:30 PM: QC New Music Group - Bruce Saylor, coordinator (Choral Room 264)

Wednesday, April 17, 2019
12:15 PM: QC Un-Semble with Joseph Di Ponio - Installation Piece (Atrium)
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Matthew Kent, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: Saxophone Studio Concert - Tim Ruedeman, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, April 18, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Yuchen Fu, saxophone (Recital Hall 226)

Monday, April 29, 2019
3:00 PM: Student Recital: Daniel Guillaume, percussion (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Degree Recital: Jennifer Spicher, flute (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Deborah Carter, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Peter Evans, drums (Recital Hall 226)

Wednesday, May 1, 2019
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Xingyu Liu, piano (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: QC Un-Semble Concert - Michael Lipsey, director (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, May 2, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Matthew Schwartz, saxophone (Recital Hall 226)

Friday, May 3, 2019
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Hongzhe Pang, piano (Recital Hall 226)
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Thomas Barnes, voice (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Undergraduate Big Band - Jorge Robles, bandleader (Choral Room 264)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Ellie Tsachtani, flute (Choral Room 264)
7:30 PM: NAfME Concert - Susan Davis, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Monday, May 6, 2019
12:15 PM: Voice Majors Recital - Sherry Overholt, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Angie Amador, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:30 PM: Guitar Ensemble Concert - William Anderson, coordinator (Recital Hall 226)

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Yi Ru, drums (Recital Hall 226)

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
2:00 PM: Chamber Music Recitals - Morey Ritt, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Erin Keppner, flute (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Thursday, May 9, 2019
11:00 AM: Chamber Music Recitals - Morey Ritt,, coordinator (LeFrak Concert Hall)
6:00 PM: Jazz Ensembles Concert (Choral Room 264)
7:30 PM: Wind Ensemble Concert - Charles Neidich, rehearsal (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Friday, May 10, 2019
10:00 AM: Chamber Music Live: Ensemble MidtVest (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Carolina Campero, soprano (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Maxfield Panish, violin (Recital Hall 226)
5:00 PM: BA Clarinet Studio Recital - Tony Park, coordinator (Choral Room 264)
7:30 PM: QC Vocal Ensemble Concert and Baroque Ensemble - James John, conductor (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Monday, May 13, 2019
12:15 PM: Balsam Ensemble Concert (LeFrak Concert Hall)
3:00 PM: Degree Recital: Caitlin Timken, voice (LeFrak Concert Hall)
5:00 PM: Degree Recital: David Szabo, tenor (LeFrak Concert Hall)
6:00 PM: BA Piano Majors Concert - Konstantza Chernov, coordinator (Recital Hall 226)
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Laura Hutton, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Tuesday, May 14, 2019
3:00 PM: Jazz Degree Recital: Justus Heher, trombone (Recital Hall 226)

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
7:00 PM: Degree Recital: Laurence Cummings, piano (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Friday, May 17, 2019
5:00 PM: CSC Opera Scenes Performance (Choral Room 264)
5:00 PM: Degree Recital: Teresa Pietromonaco, violin (LeFrak Concert Hall)

Saturday, May 18, 2019
8:00 PM: QC Choral Society Concert - James John, conductor (Colden Auditorium)