QClogo    D E P A R T M E N T  O F  A N T H R O P O L O G Y   
   

menu css by Css3Menu.com



RECENT AWARDEES

The Department of Anthropology gives numerous awards at commencement to students who have demonstrated excellence in their coursework. Departmental honors at commencement are awarded to majors and minors on the basis of academic average and other indicators of excellence. Below is a list of recent awardees:


2020*

Jee Young Burke

Anna Choo

Brittany Collins

Najhi Diaz

Brian DiPrima

Gabriela Dragan

Alessa Farinella

Miriam Fried



Kate Glickman


Riya Kaushal

Lauren Kehoe


Anna Lelonek

Wade Li

Shoshana Maisel

Kelly McLafferty



Carolyn Mikowski

Daniel Muras




JUNIOR HONORS






HONORS
*watch video of 2020's virtual awards ceremony here

Faculty Award

Faculty Award

High Honors
(students who completed an Honors Thesis)

Frank Spencer Memorial Award

Service Award

Frank Spencer Memorial Award

Faculty Award

Lynn Ceci Award
Faculty Award
High Honors

High Honors
Faculty Award

Faculty Award

Paul Mahler Memorial Award
High Honors


Edgar Gregersen Memorial Award

Paul Mahler Memorial Award

Faculty Award

Lynn Ceci Award
Faculty Award
High Honors

Warren DeBoer Memorial Award

Hortense Powdermaker Award
Faculty Award
High Honors



Wesley Allen, Daniella Bock, Steven Chen, Pinki Chumber, Najhi Diaz, Sandra Doleyres, Jovanna Estrada, Kevin Gonzalez, Anna Lelonek, Andre Melgar, Carolyn Mikowski, Teresa Morales, Justin Quinn, Darshanie Ramjit, Alkida Shala



MINORS: Zainab Ahmadi, Ashisha Balgobin, Sadieann Bassaragh, Hannah Berman, Stephanie Chin, Genesis Galva, Alicia Fleitchman, Aqsa Javed, Robert Jimenez, Michael Kohan, Wadgma Masab, Gabriel Motechin, Matthew Postrel, Andy Su, Jessica Subrath, Eric Wu


MAJORS: Safa Alam, Jee Young Burke, Angie Cardona, Anna Choo, Lionel Chok, Nicole Cutrone, Bryan DiPrima, Alessa Farinella, Miriam Fried, Aliza Friedman, Kate Glickman, Jin Joo, Riya Kaushal, Maegan Kaye, Lauren Kehoe, Lydia Lee, Wade Li, Shoshana Maisel, Kelly McLafferty, Debra Morris, Daniel Muras, Celeste Nieves, Jeffrey Schmitz, Kimberly Villalobos
Gallery of awardees:

Wesley Allen   Wesley Allen


Dragan   Gabriela Dragan


Miriam Fried   Miriam Fried

Carolyn Mikowski    Carolyn Mikowski





2019

Patriece Ausili


Miriam Fried


Kate Glickman

David Kim

Nicole Zaid Kunz



Daniel Muras

Gabriela Zygadlo




Paul Mahler Memorial Award
High Honors (students who completed an Honors Thesis)

Most Promising Student Award
Service Award

Most Promising Student Award

Faculty Award

Hortense Powdermaker Award
Faculty Award
High Honors

Frank Spencer Memorial Award

Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award

High Honors

2018

Patriece Ausili

Elizabeth N. Buchan

Nicole Zaid Kunz

Alejandro Laserna


Maleha Mahmud

Dorys Ojeda

Amanda Rodriguez

Eleni Stellatos


Harrison M. Tepper

Tonianne M. Vitale


Most Promising Student Award

Faculty Award

Frank Spencer Memorial Award

Paul Mahler Memorial Award
High Honors (students who completed an Honors Thesis)

High Honors

Service Award

Paul Mahler Memorial Award

Faculty Award
Hgh Honors

Hortense Powdermaker Award

Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award






2017
Kerriann Gobin Service Award
Rebecca Kelly-LyonsService Award
Alejandro LasernaFrank Spencer Memorial Award
Olha Lysa Paul Mahler Memorial Award
High Honors (students who completed an Honors Thesis)
Service Award

Amanda RodriguezFrank Spencer Memorial Award
Julie Schwartz  Hortense Powdermaker Award
Faculty Award
  
Ryan Shinn Lynn Ceci Archaeology Award
Gabriela ZygadloMost Promising Student Award




2016
Aisha Ali   Faculty Award      
Charlotte E. IsaacHortense Powdermaker Award
Faculty Award

Olha Lysa    Frank Spencer Memorial Award
QC Anth Society Service Award
Ryan Shinn   Most Promising Student Award

       
2015
Rivka ChasanLynn Ceci Archaeology Award
Sydul Choudhury Frank Spencer Memorial Award
Melissa Giraldo   Service Award
Charlotte Isaac Most Promising Student Award
Davneet Kaur Faculty Award     
Jenna LynchPaul Mahler Memorial Award
High Honors (students who completed an Honors Thesis)
Monique Nicotra  Paul Mahler Memorial Award
Faculty Award
Adolmary Pena  Hortense Powdermaker Award
Amanda Williams   Paul Mahler Memorial Award  
Rebecca Wojsnis  Faculty Award
Katarzyna ZajaFaculty Award
 


2014
Nina DelgadoMost Promising Student Award
Juliana FrenkelHortense Powdermaker Award
Fatema Jabeen Paul Mahler Memorial Award
Davneet KaurFrank Spencer Memorial Award
Peter KramerLynn Ceci Archaeology Award
Jenna Lynch Frank Spencer Memorial Award
            

back to top
                   
footer