This website has been retired. Please visit the website of
The Center for Teaching and Learning

Teaching Awards

Queens College recognizes excellence in teaching in many ways. One form of recognition is through the President's Awards and Grants, which fall into the four categories below:

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Full-Time Faculty

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Adjunct Faculty

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Continuing Education Faculty

President's Grants for Innovative Teaching Projects

A call for nominations is announced in the fall semester for awards made in the following academic year.


President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Full-Time Faculty

This award recognizes outstanding teaching in the classroom. All full-time faculty are eligible to be nominated. (Click inside table headers to re-sort.)

Past Winners

First Name Last Name Department Year
Peter Conolly-Smith History 2009
Yin Mei Critchell Drama, Theatre, & Dance 2009
Jeff Maskovsky Urban Studies 2009
Patrick Brock Earth and Environmental Science 2008
Alyson Cole Political Science 2008
Irving Leonard Markovitz Political Science 2008
Nicholas Coch Earth and Environmental Science 2007
Susan Croll-Kalish Psychology 2007
Timothy Short Biology 2007
David Leventhal Business and Liberal Arts 2006
Jenny Snider Art 2006
Jon Sperling Biology 2006
Rikki Asher Secondary Education and Youth Services 2005
William McClure Classical, Middle Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures 2005
Claudia Perry Graduate School of Library and Information Studies 2005
Victoria Pitts Sociology 2005
Richard Bodnar Psychology 2004
Benny Kraut History 2004
Janice Peritz English 2004
Alan Sultan Mathematics 2004
Randi Dickson Secondary Education and Youth Services 2004
Robert R. Engel Chemistry and Biochemistry 2003
Robin Rogiers-Dillon Sociology 2003
Mark W. Rosenblum History 2003
David W. Alsop Biology 2002
Hugh A. English English 2002
Elaine C. Klein Linguistics and Communication Disorders 2002
David Leventhal Business and Liberal Arts 2002
Martin Braun Mathematics 2001
Peter Carravetta European Languages and Literatures 2001
Ziva Flamhaft Political Science 2001
Charles Repole Drama, Theatre and Dance 2001
June Bobb English and Africana Studies 2000
Thomas Frosch English 2001
Patricia Rachal Political Science 2000
Jared Rifkin Biology 2000
Marcia J. Baghban Elementary and Early Childhood Education 1999
Peter C. Chabora Biology 1999
Jinyo Kim Classical, Middle-Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures 1999
John M. O'Brien History 1999
Drora Pershing Aaron Copland School of Music 1998
Phil Schneider Linguistics and Communication Disorders 1998
Lila Swell Elementary and Early Childhood Education 1998
Amy Tucker English 1998
Ammiel Alcalay Classical, Middle-Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures 1997
Alice Artzt Secondary Education and Youth Services 1997
Michael A. Krasner Political Science 1997
Harold Magazine Biology 1997
A.David Baker Chemistry and Biochemistry 1996
Steven Kruger English 1996
Cicely A. Rodway English and SEEK 1996
Jack Zevin Secondary Education and Youth Services 1996
Frederick H. Buell English 1995
John Magel Health and Physical Education 1995
Patricia O'Connor Philosophy 1995
Ali Jimale Ahmed Comparative Literature 1994
Ronald Lawson Urban Studies 1994
Arthur Salz Elementary and Early Childhood Education 1994
Judith Summerfield English 1994
Clare Carroll Comparative Literature 1993
Raymond Franklin Economics 1993
Dean Savage Sociology 1993
Joseph Cuomo English 1992
H. Roberta Koepfer Biology 1992
Bruce Saylor Aaron Copland School of Music 1992
Thomas Bird Germanic, Slavic and East European Languages 1991
Josť Kozer Romance Languages 1991
Martin L. Pine History 1991
Harvey Burstein Philosophy 1990
Elisheva Carlebach History 1990
John M. O'Brien History 1990


President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Adjunct Faculty

This award recognizes outstanding teaching by adjunct faculty. All adjunct faculty who have taught at least one course at Queens in the most recent academic year and in at least three of the preceding four years are eligible to be nominated. (Click inside table headers to re-sort.)

Past Winners

First Name Last Name Department Year
Peter Novick Biology 2009
Doreen Schmitt Anthropology 2009
Jennifer Stengel-Mohr Linguistics & Communication Disorders 2009
Kirby Brown Mathematics 2008
Areti Tsiola Biology 2008
Nicholas Alexiou Sociology 2007
Helen Gaudette History 2007
John Kennedy Mathematics 2006
Devin Zuber English 2006
Arthur Shippee Philosophy 2005
Nora Teikmanis Comparative Literature 2005
John Nici Art 2004
Edgar Troudt Business and Liberal Arts 2004
Ann Davison English 2003
Michael Roberts Sociology 2003
Sheila Chustek Mathematics and ACE 2002
Dorothy Hershey Elementary and Early Childhood Education 2001
Chris Rosa Special Services and Sociology 2001
Donald Abramson Biology 2000
Carl Bonomo Political Science 2000
Betty Ann Moskowitz English 1999
Joyce W. Warren English 1999
William Protash Sociology 1998
Rhoda Sirlin English and ACE 1998
Shirley Kramer Elementary and Early Childhood Education 1997
Stephen Malin Economics 1997
Lucia Lermond Philosophy 1996
Constance Tagopoulos European Languages and Literatures 1996

 

President's Award for Excellence in Teaching by Continuing Education Faculty

This award recognizes outstanding teaching in the classroom. All Continuing Education faculty are eligible to be nominated. (Click inside table headers to re-sort.)

Past Winners

First Name Last Name Department Year
Brian H. Lowy Paralegal Studies 2009

President's Mini-Grants for Innovative Teaching

These mini-grant awards support projects that enrich students' experiences in the classroom.

Proposals for this award category may be submitted by full-time faculty only. These grants may not be used to fund faculty release time or adjunct replacement, or to use resources currently available at the College. These grants are also not to be used for faculty development activities. Recipients of this award are not eligible to apply again for a period of three years.(Click inside table headers to re-sort.)

Past Winners

First Name Last Name Department Year
Carole Rhodes Secondary Education & Youth Services 2009
Clare Carroll Comparative Literature 2008
Susan Einhorn Drama, Theatre and Dance 2008
Jianbo Liu Chemistry and Biochemistry 2008
Cherice M. Evans Chemistry and Biochemistry 2007
Joan Nix Economics 2007
Yin Mei Critchell Drama, Theatre and Dance 2006
Jacqueline Darvin Secondary Education & Youth Services 2006
Vinod M. Menon Physics 2006
Harry Gafney Chemistry and Biochemistry 2005
Carole S. Rhodes Secondary Education and Youth Services 2005
Gopal Subramaniam Chemistry and Biochemistry 2005
Zoe Beloff Media Studies 2004
Patrick W.G. Brock Earth and Environmental Science 2004
Jonathan Buchsbaum Media Studies 2004
N. Gary Hemming Earth and Environmental Science 2004
Allan Ludman Earth and Environmental Science 2004
Ammiel Alcalay Classical, Middle-Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures 2003
Nora Glickman Hispanic Languages and Literatures 2003
Madhulika Khandelwal Urban Studies and Asian/American Center 2003
Yin Mei Critchell Drama, Theatre & Dance 2002
Hugh A. English English 2002
Monica Casco Hispanic Languages & Literatures 2001
Joann Lee Journalism 2001
William McClure Classical, Middle-Eastern and Asian Languages and Cultures 2001
Shafiul Chowdhury Earth and Environmental Science 2000
Joshua Freeman Secondary Education & Youth Services and History 2000
David Gerwin Secondary Education & Youth Services and History 2000
Ed Lenert Media Studies 2000
Susan MacMillan Media Studies 2000
Rikki Asher Secondary Education & Youth Services 1999
Jonathan Buchsbaum Media Studies 1999
Walid Raad Media Studies 1999
Suzanna Simor Rosenthal Library 1999
Robert Kapsis Sociology 1998
Eleanor Magid Art 1998
Richard Maxwell Media Studies 1998
Marvin Hoshino Classical, Middle-Eastern & Asian Languages and Cultures 1997
Janice H. Peritz English 1997
Thomas C. Strekas Chemistry and Biochemistry 1997
Gopal Sukhu Classical, Middle-Eastern & Asian Languages and Cultures 1997
Yin Mei Critchell Drama, Theatre and Dance 1996
Martin Hanlon Urban Studies 1996
David Speidel Geology 1996
Ammiel Alcalay Classical and Oriental Languages 1995
Peter Caravetta Secondary Education & Youth Services and Romance Languages 1995
Maureen Connor Art 1995
William Hersh Chemistry 1995
Robert Kapsis Sociology 1995
Eleanor Magid Art 1995
Eugenia Paulicelli Romance Languages 1995
Jon Peterson History 1995
Gloria Sawicki Romance Languages 1995
Susan Spectorsky Classical and Oriental Languages 1995
Michael Wreszin History 1995
Jack Zevin Secondary Education & Youth Services and Romance Languages 1995
Jonathan Buchsbaum Communication Arts & Sciences 1994
Jack Diamond Mathematics 1994
Harry Feiner Drama, Theatre and Dance 1994
Verna Haskins Denny Educational and Community Programs 1994
Samuel Heilman Sociology 1994
Stuart Liebman Communication Arts & Sciences 1994
Emilia Lopez Educational and Community Programs 1994
Howard Margolis Educational and Community Programs 1994
Reynold Ruffins Art 1994
Edward Smaldone Aaron Copland School of Music 1994
Bette Weidman English 1994
Ali Ahmed Comparative Literature and Political Science 1993
David A. Baker Chemistry and Biochemistry 1993
Elisheva Carlebach History 1993
Raymond Erickson Aaron Copland School of Music 1993
Nora Glickman Romance Languages 1993
Steven F. Kruger English 1993
Jacqueline Malone Drama, Theatre and Dance 1993
Irving Markovitz Comparative Literature and Political Science 1993
Dean Savage Sociology 1993
Susan Turkel Elementary and Early Childhood Education 1993
Catherine Besteman Anthropology 1992