Queens College Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music

Aaron Copland School of Music Welcomes New Faculty

Mark Powell

Mark Powell
Associate Professor and
Director of Orchestral Studies
Photo credit: Emma Jane Geisler


Eric Rubinstein

Eric Rubinstein
Assistant Professor of
Choral Music Education


Apply Now

Chamber Music Live

International Music Performance Program

中文 · 日本語 · Dansk

Hire Musicians

 

Hours and Location

Music Building
Room 203
Queens College, CUNY
65-30 Kissena Blvd.
Queens, NY 11367-1597
(Tel) 718-997-3800
(Fax) 718-997-3849

Mon-Thurs 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Facebook Twitter YouTube

 

Donate

Consider making a gift to the Aaron Copland School of Music

 

Faculty and Staff

Composition

Hubert Howe (Professor Emeritus)
Jeff Nichols
Bruce Saylor
David Schober
Edward Smaldone

Theory

Mark Anson-Cartwright
Eric B. Chernov
Donna Doyle
David Gagné (Professor Emeritus)
Sunny Knable
Roy Nitzberg
Drora Pershing (Lecturer, Retired)
William Rothstein

Jazz Studies

Michael Mossman
Antonio Hart
David Berkman
Dennis Mackrel

Music History and Appreciation

Henry Burnett (Professor Emeritus)
Cathy Callis
Susan Hellauer
Karen Henson
Jennifer Oates
Arbie Orenstein
Wendy Powers
Emily Wilbourne

Music Education

Karen Ajamian Smaldone
Susan A. Davis
Lawrence Eisman (Professor Emeritus)
Eric Rubinstein
Janice Smith

Music Production

Peter Calandra
James McElwaine
Justin Tricarico


Performance

Bass:
Yoshio Aomori
Daniel Krekeler

Bassoon:
Marc Goldberg
Keith Kreindler
Gili Sharett

Cello:
Marcy Rosen

Clarinet:
Carol McGonnell

Classical Guitar:
William Anderson
William Zito

Conducting:
James John
Mark Powell

Flute:
Judith Mendenhall
Tara O'Connor
Susan Rotholz
Renée Siebert
Keith Underwood

French Horn:
David Jolley

Harpsichord/Organ:
Masayuki Maki

Oboe:
Edino Biaggi
Humbert Lucarelli
Rita Mitsel

Organ:
Walter Klauss

Percussion:
David Cossin
Michael Lipsey
Matt Ward

Piano:
Zelma Bodzin
Konstantza Chernov
Edna Golandsky
Yuri Kim
Nina Lelchuk
Fang Luo
Michael Oelbaum
Donald Pirone
Morey Ritt
Gerald Robbins
Pei Sun

Saxophone:
Paul Cohen
Timothy Ruedeman

Trombone:
Haim Avitsur

Trumpet:
Vincent Penzarella

Tuba:
Ryan Hayward
Morris Kainuma

Viola:
Brett Deubner
William Frampton
Daniel Panner
Gregory K. Williams

Violin:
Arik Braude
Burton Kaplan
Chin Kim
Kristin Lee
Daniel Phillips
Linda Sinanian

Voice:
Maria Argyros
Rose Marie Crouse
Elizabeth Hastings
Deepak Marwah
Sidney Outlaw
Sherry Overholt
H. Roz Woll

Jazz Performance

Bass:
Yoshio Aomori
David Wong
Joe Martin
Lonnie Plaxico

Composition:
Michael Mossman
Darcy James Argue
Peter Calandra

Drums/Percussion:
Dennis Mackrel
Vince Cherico

Jazz Guitar:
Paul Bollenback
Mike Moreno

Jazz Piano:
David Berkman
Jeb Patton
Luis Perdomo

Saxophones:
Antonio Hart
Tim Armacost
John Ellis

Trombone:
Steve Davis

Trumpet:
Michael Mossman

Vibraphone:
Christos Rafalides

Voice:
Aubrey Johnson
Charenee Wade

Ensembles

Balinese Gamelan:
I Gusti Nyoman Darta
Michael Lipsey

Baroque Ensemble:
Dongmyung Ahn

Chamber Music
and Ensembles:

David Jolley
Alexander Kouguell
Daniel Phillips
Morey Ritt
Marcy Rosen
Mark Powell

Choir and Vocal Ensemble:
James John

Early Music Collective:
Susan Hellauer
Wendy Powers

Guitar Ensemble:
William Anderson

Orchestras:
Mark Powell

Percussion Ensemble:
Michael Lipsey

Undergraduate Wind Ensemble:

Unsemble (Contemporary Music Ensemble)
Michael Lipsey 

Administration

Director:
David Schober

Associate Director:
Edward Smaldone

Director of Administration:
Jane Cho

Academic Program Coordinator:
Thomas Lee

Secretary:
Janice Raskin

Audio Engineer:
Rick Krahn

Piano Technician:
Adam Michelman

College Laboratory Technician:
Justin Tricarico

Head of the Music Library:
Jennifer Oates

Jazz Program Coordinator:
Hila Kulik